ArmInfo.Armenian products are becoming available in different parts of the world. On August 4, Yerevan hosted an event dedicated to the official launch of the pan-Armenian online sales platform www.buyarmenian.com. The purpose of the event was to familiarize the general public with the content of this initiative and the capabilities of the platform.
Armenian Americans Lilit and Nishan Odabashian launched their Buy Armenian initiative in October 2020, during the 44-day war in Artsakh, and a little later, the Buy Armenian website was launched, which became a link between Armenian producers and Armenian consumers living in the Diaspora.
As RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan stated, the initiative will open wide opportunities especially for the development of small and medium business. "The platform created by the efforts of our compatriots is important for us for three reasons: it develops e-commerce, supports small and medium-sized businesses, and also helps to increase export volumes. And our government will make great efforts to make small and medium-sized enterprises successful in our country," he said.
Kerobyan noted that today the role of SMEs in the Armenian economy is very small - 27%. "We plan to double their participation in 5 years and will provide large-scale support both in the field of education, quality infrastructure, and the availability of financial resources and the promotion of exports. These programs are already under development," the Minister of Economy said and urged everyone to be very active in business, stressing that the government's attention to small and medium-sized enterprises will increase.
The Buy Armenian initiative, under the slogan "We rise together", aims to unite the potential of Armenians around the world and jointly contribute to the development of the Armenian economy.
The pan-Armenian Buy Armenian online sales platform has enabled a wide range of Armenian producers to present their products. 750 producers are already registered on the platform, offering about 5,500 products from food to handicrafts and clothes, and the numbers are increasing day by day.
According to Consul General of Armenia in Los Angeles n Los Angeles Armen Baibourtian, the project is aimed at supporting the Motherland, stimulating production in Armenia and Artsakh. "Realizing how beneficial it is for our Motherland, as well as for the Armenians of the whole world, we began to support it in various ways, first of all, by promoting its dissemination and accessibility for the general public," he noted.