Thursday, August 5 2021 18:06
Armenian products become available in different parts of the world:  Buy Armenian online sales platform launched
ArmInfo.Armenian products are becoming available in different parts of the world. On August 4, Yerevan hosted an event dedicated to the official launch of the  pan-Armenian online sales platform www.buyarmenian.com. The purpose  of the event was to familiarize the general public with the content  of this initiative and the capabilities of the platform.
Armenian Americans Lilit and Nishan Odabashian launched their Buy  Armenian initiative in October 2020, during the 44-day war in  Artsakh, and a little later, the Buy Armenian website was launched,  which became a link between Armenian producers and Armenian consumers  living in the Diaspora.
As RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan stated, the initiative will  open wide opportunities especially for the development of small and  medium business. "The platform created by the efforts of our  compatriots is important for us for three reasons: it develops  e-commerce, supports small and medium-sized businesses, and also  helps to increase export volumes. And our government will make great  efforts to make small and medium-sized enterprises successful in our  country," he said.
Kerobyan noted that today the role of SMEs in the Armenian economy is  very small - 27%. "We plan to double their participation in 5 years  and will provide large-scale support both in the field of education,  quality infrastructure, and the availability of financial resources  and the promotion of exports. These programs are already under  development," the Minister of Economy said and urged everyone to be  very active in business, stressing that the government's attention to  small and medium-sized enterprises will increase.
The Buy Armenian initiative, under the slogan "We rise together",  aims to unite the potential of Armenians around the world and jointly  contribute to the development of the Armenian economy.
The pan-Armenian Buy Armenian online sales platform has enabled a  wide range of Armenian producers to present their products. 750  producers are already registered on the platform, offering about  5,500 products from food to handicrafts and clothes, and the numbers  are increasing day by day.
According to Consul General  of Armenia in Los Angeles n Los Angeles  Armen Baibourtian, the project is aimed at supporting the Motherland,  stimulating production in Armenia and Artsakh. "Realizing how  beneficial it is for our Motherland, as well as for the Armenians of  the whole world, we began to support it in various ways, first of  all, by promoting its dissemination and accessibility for the general  public," he noted.