Wednesday, August 11 2021 18:34
Karen Markaryan  elected new Chairman of Republican Union of  Employers of Armenia
ArmInfo. PhD in Economics, well-known theoretician economist in Russia and Armenia, Member of the Council of Armenian IDBank Karen Markaryan elected as the new Chairman of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia .
Karen Markarian was elected to this post during the 5th Congress of  the Union held today. The Congress also elected members of the board,  consisting of heads of regional branches of the organization,  directors of various companies and specialists in various fields.   Former head of the Union of Employers of Armenia Gagik Makaryan, who  established and headed the organization more than 10 years ago,  became its Honorary President.
In his speech, Makaryan, thanking the members of the Union for the  cooperation, spoke about the work done, noting that the organization,  by virtue of its capabilities, tried to protect the rights of  entrepreneurs and adjust the work of the government. He criticized  the measures to stimulate economic growth and combat the coronavirus  pandemic, noting the lack of effectiveness of measures aimed at  preserving jobs in the country and maintaining the solvency of  businesses.
It should be noted that more than 1,700 small and large companies and  organizations of the country are members of the Republican Union of  Employers of Armenia.