ArmInfo.The RA Ministry of Economy, together with the EBRD's Business Support Office-Armenia, have developed guidelines for importers that will help find alternatives to the Turkish market after the imposition of an embargo on the import of Turkish goods to the Armenian market. According to the message, the guidelines describe import procedures, possible alternatives to foreign markets, logistics, transport costs, required international agreements, and contact details of suppliers.
The guidelines are presented at the following link on the website of the Ministry of Economy: https://mineconomy.am/page/1795.
To recall, the Armenian government has decided to extend the embargo on Turkish imports until the end of 2021. Such a decision, according to the Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan, proceeded not only from economic considerations, but also from the point of view of security. At the same time, he said that by the end of 6 months of 2021, imports from Turkey have already decreased by about 70%. To note, the Business Support Office was founded by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) with the aim of establishing a constructive dialogue between the state and the private sector in Armenia. The Office is funded by a special fund of the EBRD shareholders. The list of contributing countries is as follows: Canada, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taipei, China, United Kingdom. The purpose of the Office is to become a stimulating intermediary between the government and the business community by ensuring an effective dialogue aimed at improving the business and investment climate of the country.