Wednesday, August 18 2021 21:59
RA Ministry of Economy has developed guidelines for importers to find  alternatives to Turkish market
ArmInfo.The RA Ministry of Economy, together with the EBRD's Business Support Office-Armenia, have developed guidelines for importers that will help find  alternatives to the Turkish market after the imposition of an embargo  on the import of Turkish goods to the Armenian market. According to  the message, the guidelines describe import procedures, possible  alternatives to foreign markets, logistics, transport costs, required  international agreements, and contact details of suppliers.
The guidelines are presented at the following link on the website of  the Ministry of Economy:  https://mineconomy.am/page/1795.
To recall, the Armenian government has decided to extend the embargo  on Turkish imports until the end of 2021. Such a decision, according  to the Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan, proceeded not only from  economic considerations, but also from the point of view of security.  At the same time, he said that by the end of 6 months of 2021,  imports from Turkey have already decreased by about 70%. To note, the  Business Support Office was founded by the European Bank for  Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) with the aim of establishing a  constructive dialogue between the state and the private sector in  Armenia. The Office is funded by a special fund of the EBRD  shareholders. The list of contributing countries is as follows:   Canada, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg,  Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taipei, China,  United Kingdom. The purpose of the Office is to become a stimulating  intermediary between the government and the business community by  ensuring an effective dialogue aimed at improving the business and  investment climate of the country.