Thursday, September 2 2021 17:25
ARMSWISSBANK and EBRD signed 2 loan agreements totaling $ 8 million
ArmInfo. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and ARMSWISSBANK have signed two new loan agreements totalling USD 8 million under the SME Competitiveness Programme in Eastern Partnership that is supported by  the European Union (EU) ("SME Competitiveness Programme") and Green  Economy Financing Facility in Armenia Phase ll Energy Efficiency  Program ("GEFF in Armenia") supported by the Green Climate Fund  (GCF).
Head of EBRD Armenia Office Dimitri Gvindadze noted that the  financial sector has always been a priority for the Bank: "For  several years of EBRD's activity in Armenia, it has become an obvious  fact that the financial sector is ahead of other sectors in terms of  the number of transactions." In this regard, he reminded that in  Armenia EBRD cooperates with 8 banks, which account for 2/3 of the  assets of the financial sector.
Speaking about the green economy financing program, he noted that  this direction is fundamental, which, on the basis of many  international financial institutions, has migrated to the main  priorities.  In turn,  Executive Director of ARMSWISSBANK Gevorg  Machanyan said that cooperation with EBRD started with small volumes  back in 2009. However, from year to year, the volume of joint  programs being implemented grew. "Our main priority was initially  trade financing. Three times ARMSWISSBANK was nominated for the most  active partner bank in the field of trade finance by EBRD," he added.
In this regard, Machanyan said that in 2021 the EBRD increased the  trade financing limit for the Bank by another $ 6.5 million, bringing  it to $ 28.5 million, which is currently one of the largest limits in  the banking system of Armenia.  Today, cooperation between financial  institutions is developing in different directions. Expressing  satisfaction in connection with the successful cooperation over many  years, Machanyan assured that ARMSWISSBANK is always ready to further  expand the framework of cooperation with EBRD.
Answering the question of an ArmInfo correspondent, G. Machanyan  noted that EBRD provided credit funds for a period of 4 years,  however, ARMSWISSBANK intends to provide loans to the private sector  with a maturity of up to 5 years on concessional terms. Both  programs, he said, have a cashback component: in the case of the  first program in the amount of 15%, and the second - 20%. There are  no restrictions on the size of the loan issued. "Interest rates on  dollar loans will make 9%, but taking into account the cashback  component, the lending terms we offer are better than market ones,"  the head of ARMSWISSBANK explained.
According to the message of ARMSWISSBANK, within the scope of the SME  Competitiveness Programme, the Bank will offer its customers business  loans on competitive terms with a maturity of up to 5 years. SME  Competitiveness Programme aims to raise the standards of local  companies, modernise production, improve working conditions, and  promote competitiveness in local and international markets. At least  70% of any loan must be directed to investments in green  technologies. The loans will also have an incentives component  (grants) and technical assistance supported by grant resources from  the European Union.
Within the scope of the second phase of GEFF in Armenia, the Bank  will offer loans to the corporate clients for up to 5 years maturity  and with preferential terms. Funding will be available for  investments in green technologies, particularly in climate adaptation  and mitigation technologies, i.e. thermal insulation, solar PV power  plants, geothermal heat pumps, water-efficient irrigation systems  will be funded. Up to 1,600 pre-approved high-performance  technologies can be accessed by the Bank's clients through Green  Technology Selector (GTS). The Facility also includes a comprehensive  package of technical assistance to local businesses to help identify  and seize opportunities for green investments. The GCF will support  the Facility by providing incentive grants to eligible green  projects. Financing energy efficiency projects have always been one  of the Bank's strategic directions. Before participating in these  programs, the Bank, in cooperation with EBRD and other international  financial partners, funded more than 100 "green" technology projects.  During the first phase of the GEFF in Armenia, ARMSWISSBANK has  contributed to producing 5.5 GWh/year clean energy and GHG reduction  by 2,747 tonnes/year disbursing 2.5 million EUR, equalling funds.
In addition, the Bank and EBRD also effectively cooperate in the  field of Trade Finance in the framework of the Trade Facilitation  Programme (TFP) and based on the results of the previous year's  activity, the Bank, during EBRD's 2021 annual meeting, was awarded  the "Most Active Issuing Bank in Armenia" for the third year in a  row. Considering the activity and efficiency of the cooperation, EBRD  increased the Trade Finance limit of the Bank by USD 6.5 million,  totalling it to USD 28.5 million, which currently is one of the most  significant limits in the Armenian banking system.
The Bank has been cooperating with the EBRD since 2010. The  cooperation is actively developed in the areas of SME Lending, Trade  Finance, Green Finance and Global General Repo Agreement (GMRA),  which regulates the process of concluding repo transactions with  securities in the international financial markets, adopted by the  International Association (ICMA - International Capital Markets  Association). In July 2014, the EBRD granted the Bank the status of  "Approving Bank".
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of June 30,  2021, prepared by ArmInfo IC, the loan portfolio of Armswissbank  amounted to $ 228 million, of which over 80% or $ 184.4 million was  directed to lending to the country's economy. The volume of lending  by Armswissbank to SMEs as of this date reached almost $ 100 million  (or 44% of the bank's loan portfolio), with n y-o-y  growth of 17%.  Armswissbank is in the TOP-5 in terms of lending to the industrial  sector - $ 82.2 million (or 36% of the bank's loan portfolio).   Armswissbank completed the first half of 2021 with a net profit of $  10.2 million, gaining a foothold in the TOP-3.