Thursday, September 2 2021 18:05
Dimitri Gvindadze: From the end of 2022, EBRD switches to "green  energy"
ArmInfo. In 2020, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) implemented programs in Armenia in a total volume of 160 million euros.  Head of  EBRD Armenia Office Dimitri Gvindadze stated this, answering the  question of an ArmInfo correspondent.
In particular, he noted that over 90% of EBRD programs in Armenia are  in the private sector, but there are also projects in the financial  sector, in the field of energy, infrastructure, etc.
"Proceeding from the fact that we work mainly in the private sector,  it is difficult to say how many programs will be implemented in  Armenia in 2021. But I think that we will reach an amount in the  range of 150-160 million euros," he said.
At the same time, the head of the EBRD Armenia office attached  importance to the programs in the energy sector. In this context, he  recalled the government's adoption of a long-term development plan  for the sector, which outlines the intention to develop clean energy  - solar energy up to 1,000 MW.
"We are working in this direction with the government and  international sponsors. Since the end of 2022, EBRD switches to  a"  green energy ". But this is not only an energy direction, it can be  integrated into completely different areas," he added.
To note, EBRD is the leading institutional investor in Armenia. Since  the start of activities in Armenia, namely since 1992, to this day,  the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has invested  1.56 billion euros in the implementation of 191 programs in the  financial, corporate, infrastructure, energy sectors. Moreover, 91%  of these investments are directed to the development of private  entrepreneurship.