Thursday, September 2 2021 19:14
Gevorg Machanyan: The goal of Armswissbank is to establish a  production in Armenia that will be stable and competitive in  international markets
ArmInfo.The goal of Armswissbank is to establish a production in Armenia that will be  stable and competitive in international markets. Executive Director  of Armswissbank Gevorg Machanyan stated this in an interview with  ArmInfo correspondent.
In this context, he noted that the Bank is taking serious steps to  lend to export-oriented enterprises. "The country that can produce  and export has serious prospects. This is the future of Armenia,"  Machanyan said.
At the same time, the head of Armswissbank drew attention to the fact  that the bank's portfolio of loans to enterprises exporting goods and  services is growing. "In recent years, the government has also taken  certain steps in this direction, stimulating the re-equipment of  enterprises, the introduction of new technologies.  We work in tune  in this regard. I will say more - we started our work in this  direction even a little earlier," Machanyan added.
Speaking about the loan portfolio of Armswissbank in general, he  noted that y-o-y growth is registered in the range of 20-25%. "The  history of Armswissbank's activity shows that we are not adherents of  abrupt growth, we have natural growth. But there are no abrupt leaps,  because everything is done deliberately and reasonably," he  concluded.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of June 30,  2021, prepared by ArmInfo IC, the loan portfolio of Armswissbank  amounted to $ 228 million, of which over 80% or $ 184.4 million was  directed to lending to the country's economy. The volume of lending  by Armswissbank to SMEs as of this date reached almost $ 100 million  (or 44% of the bank's loan portfolio), with a y-o-y growth of 17%.   Armswissbank is in the TOP-5 in terms of lending to the industrial  sector - $ 82.2 million (or 36% of the bank's loan portfolio).  Armswissbank completed the first half of 2021 with a net profit of $  10.2 million, gaining a foothold in the TOP-3.