ArmInfo.The goal of Armswissbank is to establish a production in Armenia that will be stable and competitive in international markets. Executive Director of Armswissbank Gevorg Machanyan stated this in an interview with ArmInfo correspondent.
In this context, he noted that the Bank is taking serious steps to lend to export-oriented enterprises. "The country that can produce and export has serious prospects. This is the future of Armenia," Machanyan said.
At the same time, the head of Armswissbank drew attention to the fact that the bank's portfolio of loans to enterprises exporting goods and services is growing. "In recent years, the government has also taken certain steps in this direction, stimulating the re-equipment of enterprises, the introduction of new technologies. We work in tune in this regard. I will say more - we started our work in this direction even a little earlier," Machanyan added.
Speaking about the loan portfolio of Armswissbank in general, he noted that y-o-y growth is registered in the range of 20-25%. "The history of Armswissbank's activity shows that we are not adherents of abrupt growth, we have natural growth. But there are no abrupt leaps, because everything is done deliberately and reasonably," he concluded.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of June 30, 2021, prepared by ArmInfo IC, the loan portfolio of Armswissbank amounted to $ 228 million, of which over 80% or $ 184.4 million was directed to lending to the country's economy. The volume of lending by Armswissbank to SMEs as of this date reached almost $ 100 million (or 44% of the bank's loan portfolio), with a y-o-y growth of 17%. Armswissbank is in the TOP-5 in terms of lending to the industrial sector - $ 82.2 million (or 36% of the bank's loan portfolio). Armswissbank completed the first half of 2021 with a net profit of $ 10.2 million, gaining a foothold in the TOP-3.