Thursday, September 9 2021 11:48
Public-private dialogue is not going well in Armenia
ArmInfo. Today, the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) funded Armenia Business Enabling Environment project hosted a "Public-Private Dialogue in Armenia" Stakeholder Meeting in Yerevan.
Vahan Kerobyan, the Minister of Economy, and John Allelo, the  USAID/Armenia Mission Director, with Ministry representatives,  business associations, private companies, and international  organizations took part in the event to accomplish the following:  discuss the issues and challenges facing public-private dialogue  (PPD);hear the opinions of the participants on how to improve  opportunities for dialogue; and to review various PPD mechanisms that  would create effective, and sustainable dialogue platforms.
"The Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia attaches great  importance to dialogue with the private sector and the business  community. This dialogue identifies the problems hindering businesses  and helps find solutions through joint work.Business membership  organizations and sector associations play an important role in the  public- private dialogue, as they present the problems of the  businessmen and protect their rights. The Government is taking  measures to strengthen the capacity and role of business associations  and further strengthen our cooperation with them," said Vahan  Kerobyan, the Minister of Economy.
"Dialogue between the public and private sectors in Armenia is not a  new concept.  A number of successful initiatives have been organized  in the last decade, in which international donor organizations,  including USAID, have provided technical support.  Despite the  progress made to date, many policy reforms and legislative processes  still do not sufficiently include the views and interests of the  private sector. USAID will remain committed to supporting these  initiatives that will contribute to improved business environment for  private sector growth," said John Allelo, the USAID/Armenia Mission  Director.
"Public-private dialogue is a rather challenging process, and it does  not result in a simple recipe for success.  It largely depends on the  willingness, capabilities, and the long-term vision of the parties to  find a common ground on issues that need to be addressed and  resolved.  In addition, in order for the PPD to be successful and  effective, the private sector must have the relevant knowledge to  conduct the dialogue, to present the issues, and the ability to  realistically advocate for their initiatives," said James Brew,  international expert for the ABEE project.
The participants also learned about international best practices in  PPD, as well as the prerequisites for the success and risks for  failure. The stakeholders discussed further steps towards creating a  meaningful and effective dialogue between the private and public  sectors in Armenia.