Thursday, October 21 2021 19:01
Copper smelter may be launched in Armenia in two to three years
ArmInfo.Armenia, together with the main shareholder of GeoProMining, Roman Trotsenko, is working on a roadmap that will determine the actions of the parties to launch a copper smelter within two to three years. Other mining companies of  the RA have also become interested in the project. Minister of  Economy of the Republic of Armenia Vahan Kerobyan announced this to  an interview with journalists on October 21.
According to Kerobyan, on September 20 - even before the official  publication of the government's decision to accept as a gift a 25%  stake in the Russian Industrial Company JSC, which is a 100%  subsidiary of GeoProMining Armenia, he personally met with member of  the Board of Directors of GeoProMining Roman Trotsenko on the  sidelines of the Armenian-Russian business forum. During the meeting,  issues of cooperation in the field of metallurgy, tasks for the  construction of a copper smelter were discussed.
As of today, according to the Minister, it is still unknown who will  be the owner of the future enterprise, who and what funds is ready to  invest in the copper smelter, since other mining companies in Armenia  have also shown interest in the project. Perhaps they will also be  involved in the implementation of the project, Kerobyan said.  ' The  head of the Ministry of Economy greeted Roman Trotsenko's disposition  to create an environment of partnership with the Armenian government  and his decision to transfer 25% of his shareholding, that is, 15% of  the total portfolio, to the government. " When we say government, we  mean the people of Armenia.This speaks of the seriousness of its  intentions," he explained.  Commenting on the validity of the  decision to entrust the authority to manage ZCMC shares to the Office  of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Vahan Kerobyan  noted that the decision may be an intermediate one. "I think that a  decision will soon be made about which body will manage (the affairs)  - perhaps it will be the Ministry of Territorial Administration and  Infrastructures, the Ministry of Economy, the ANIF fund or the same  Office of the Prime Minister," he said.
Earlier it was reported that the Russian Industrial Company JSC,  which is a 100% subsidiary of GeoProMining Armenia, became the new  owner of 60% of ZMMC. On September 30, the RA government approved the  decision to accept as a gift 25% of shares of Industrial Company JSC,  which make up 15% of the total capital of ZMMC. As stated in the  joint statement of GeoProMining and the Government of Armenia, member  of the Board of Directors of GeoProMining Roman Trotsenko announced  plans to expand cooperation with the Government of the Republic of  Armenia, and this is the first step within a broader investment  vision. "All this will benefit the Republic of Armenia, the people  and our shareholders, as well as open up new opportunities for the  Armenian economy. We intend to begin construction of a new copper  smelter in Armenia in the coming years," Trotsenko said.
GeoProMining Group of Companies  (GeoProMining) entered Armenia in  2007, with the acquisition of GPM  Gold, which operates the Sotk gold  deposit and the Ararat gold recovery plant.  Then the company  acquired the Agarak  Copper-Molybdenum Combine.  The company has  invested about $ 400  million in the Armenian economy and has become  the largest private  industrial investor in Armenia.  The investments  were aimed at  technical re-equipment and technological modernization  of two  enterprises.
Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine CJSC (ZCMC) is the largest mining  company in Armenia. The combine exploits the Kajaran  copper-molybdenum deposit. The plant has been supplied with ore for  about 150 years. The plant has been producing molybdenum and copper  concentrates. 50% molybdenum, copper content in copper concentrate -  not less than 15%.