Friday, November 19 2021 19:56
Armenia can be a major exporter of intellectual property and software  - Chi-Foon Chan
ArmInfo."Armenia can be a major exporter of intellectual property and software - not just a provider of services, but a provider of key solutions," President and  co- Chief Executive Officer of Synopsys, recipient of the 2020 Global  IT Award of Armenia, Dr. Chi-Foon Chan said at the SILICON MOUNTAINS  2021 International Technological Summit on Digital Smart Economy in  Yerevan.
"It will be very useful for Armenia to understand the changes in the  technological world and identify possible advantages. Through the  years that I have worked with Armenian experts, I have noticed this:  in the first 5 years, they practice their professional skills, in the  next 5 years they do very complex projects, and the last 5-6 years  they lead the most complex international programs. I hope that now  they will go even further and set new directions in the market." Mr  Chi-Foon Chan said.
In his turn stated Synopsys Armenia President Yervant Zorian said:  "Technology affects all areas of life, and we should consider how we  can use and develop the technologies of [the] future to facilitate  the advancement in Armenia. Corresponding education should begin from  school, and we have to encourage young people to pursue careers in  science and IT - both locally and internationally."
The SILICON MOUNTAINS 2021 International Technological Summit on  Digital Smart Economy has taken place at Matenadaran (the Mesrop  Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts).
The event has been organized by the Union of Employers of Information  and Communication Technology (UEICT). Held for the second time, the  summit has covered the prospects of application of smart solutions  and digitization of economy.
The first Silicon Mountains summit took place on 4-5 December 2019  and covered smart solutions in ICT and the developments anticipated  in the global market.
The first summit's honorary guest was Dr. Takeo Kanade, the renowned  Japanese scientist, who received the 2019 Global IT Award of Armenia.  The event featured as speakers the representatives of leading  international companies such as Microsoft, Cisco, nCipher Security,  and NXP Semiconductors.