Monday, December 20 2021 22:07
Ambassador: Iran-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Europe corridor will be activated
ArmInfo. A new corridor between Iran, the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Black Sea and Europe will be activated this week. Iran.ru reports this with reference to  Iranian Ambassador to Baku, Seyyed Abbas Mousavi.
After the revival of the ECO Corridor (Pakistan, Iran, Turkey) and  the trial launch of the North-South International Transport Corridor  (Finland, Russia, Azerbaijan Republic, Iran, the Persian Gulf and  India), a new corridor (Iran, Azerbaijan Republic, Georgia, the Black  Sea and Europe ) will be activated this week":, Mousavi said. The  Istanbul-Tehran-Islamabad (ITI) corridor was formed through  agreements in ECO from 10 countries, a key economic bloc that seeks  to facilitate trade and investment in the region. The corridor, known  as the ECO East-West Route, is expected to deepen economic relations  between Iran, Turkey and Pakistan as founding members of the bloc.
The International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) is a 7,200  km network of sea, rail and road routes for the transport of goods  between India, Iran, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Russia, Central Asia  and Europe.
The route, first of all, involves the transportation of goods from  India, Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia by sea, rail and road. The purpose  of the corridor is to expand trade links between major cities such as  Mumbai, Moscow, Tehran, Baku, Bandar Abbas, Astrakhan, Bandar Anzali,  etc.