ArmInfo. A new corridor between Iran, the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Black Sea and Europe will be activated this week. Iran.ru reports this with reference to Iranian Ambassador to Baku, Seyyed Abbas Mousavi.
After the revival of the ECO Corridor (Pakistan, Iran, Turkey) and the trial launch of the North-South International Transport Corridor (Finland, Russia, Azerbaijan Republic, Iran, the Persian Gulf and India), a new corridor (Iran, Azerbaijan Republic, Georgia, the Black Sea and Europe ) will be activated this week":, Mousavi said. The Istanbul-Tehran-Islamabad (ITI) corridor was formed through agreements in ECO from 10 countries, a key economic bloc that seeks to facilitate trade and investment in the region. The corridor, known as the ECO East-West Route, is expected to deepen economic relations between Iran, Turkey and Pakistan as founding members of the bloc.
The International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) is a 7,200 km network of sea, rail and road routes for the transport of goods between India, Iran, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Russia, Central Asia and Europe.
The route, first of all, involves the transportation of goods from India, Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia by sea, rail and road. The purpose of the corridor is to expand trade links between major cities such as Mumbai, Moscow, Tehran, Baku, Bandar Abbas, Astrakhan, Bandar Anzali, etc.