Tuesday, February 1 2022 17:50
ACBA Bank`s shares were listed on "A" platform of Armenia Securities  Exchange
ArmInfo. On February 1 this year, 500 thousand shares of ACBA Bank in the amount of 7.5 billion drams have been listed on the Armenia Securities Exchange  (AMX), and from this day, individuals and legal entities, both residents and non-residents,  have the opportunity to purchase these shares. This is noted in the  message of the Bank, which states that the market maker of these  shares will be the Dimension company chosen by ACBA Bank.
More detailed information is available on the website invest.acba.am.  To buy or sell these shares, visit any branch of ACBA Bank (see the  list at the link -  https://www.acba.am/hy/about-bank/Branches-and-ATMs) or contact  organizations providing brokerage services. If the whole process is  carried out through ACBA Bank, the transaction commission will make  0.05% of the amount, at least 1000 AMD, and the exchange commission -  0.05% of the amount.
And you can follow the process of buying and selling shares at the  link https://www.amx.am/am/market_data/equity.
"Today is a historic day for both the Bank and its shareholders. Last  year we successfully completed the initial public offering, and the  last stage was a securities exchange listing and today we are  announcing this process. Providing an opportunity to purchase shares,  we are creating a platform for investing in the Armenian economy. In  the nearest future the process of purchasing bank shares  will be  simplified  through digital solutions for all potential buyers and  those shareholders who would like to sell their shares will be able  to sell them in the same way," said Hakob Andreasyan, Chief Executive  Officer of ACBA Bank.
"I congratulate ACBA Bank for the courage of such a historic step.  ACBA Bank is now a public company available to a wide range of  investors. The initial public offering was conducted in a very short  period of time, attracting a large number of investors, which is a  success for the Armenian capital market. ACBA Bank is the only  company in Armenia which not only conducted the initial public  offering but also, as a participant of the secondary market, is  taking steps to spur up activity in this market. The Bank's shares  have been listed on the "A" platform, which is the most important  platform at the securities exchange. The presence of many small- and  medium-sized investors makes the Bank's shares more attractive to  other investors providing high liquidity," AMX CEO Hayk Yeganyan  said.
It should be noted that the issue and initial placement of these 500  thousand shares of ACBA Bank in the amount of 7.5 billion drams  started on September 10, 2021, and the placement was completed in  mid- November. It was a major public offering. Based on the results  of the large placement of shares, ACBA Bank became the leader in  terms of the number of shareholders in the banking system, in whose  capital the share of ACBA Federation CJSC decreased from the previous  95% to 92.05%, Sacam International SJSC (a member of the Credit  Agricole banking group) - remained at the level of 5%, and the  remaining 2.95% of the shares were distributed among the employees of  ACBA Bank, ACBA Federation and ACBA Leasing.