Thursday, February 10 2022 13:32
Ameriabank to put up next tranches of USD and AMD bonds for sale on  February 14
ArmInfo.On February 14, Ameriabank will start the primary distribution of  a regular tranches of USD and AMD registered, coupon and non-documentary bonds with  issue volumes of $8 million and 3 billion drams. The official website  of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia reports.
According to the source, the process is to be  completed on April 22,  2022. A total of 80,000 bonds with a nominal  value of $100 each will  be issued as part of the USD tranche. The coupon yield is set at  3.5%. The frequency of coupon payments is provided once a quarter.  Full repayment of this tranche is scheduled for May 14, 2024.
A total of 30,000 bonds with a nominal  value of 100,000 drams will  be issued as part of dram tranche. The coupon yield is set at 9.5%.  The frequency of coupon payments is provided once a quarter.  The  full repayment of this tranche is also scheduled for May 14, 2024.
Those wishing to purchase bonds of these issues can transfer funds to  the respective accounts opened with Ameriabank: for the dram tranche  - 1570043120372900, for the dollar tranche - 1570043100494501.
According to AMX, on the stock exchange as of February 10 this year,  21 bond issues by Ameriabank are currently  listed on the stock  exchange - 12 USD, eight AMD and one Euro bond  issues. The total  amount of USD bond issues is $102.210 mln, AMD bond issues, 34.5bln  and one Euro bond issue, EUR 42mln. The repayment of dollar tranches  will take place in 2022-2023: in February, June, July, October and in  December 2022- six tranches; in March, May, August, October and  December 2023 - six tranches. AMD tranches will be repaid in  2022-2024: four tranches in February, July and November 2022, three  tranches in March, April and October 2023, and one tranche in  February 2024. The repayment of the euro tranche is scheduled for  November 2025. For dollar tranches, the coupon yield set at the time  of issue fluctuated within 4-5.5%, for AMD tranches - in the range of  9-9.75%, and for euro tranches - 3.05%.
According to the ArmInfo Financial Ranking of Armenia`s Banks,   Amriabank ranks 2nd in terns of funds received attracted from the   placement of corporate bonds - AMD 11bln or $229mln, a 61%   year-on-year increase. Ameriabank`s share in the total amount  recorded by Armenia`s banking system is over 25%. The bank is rather   active in Armenia`s corporate bond market, as it started issuing its   securities in March 2016 and initiated the first issue in the   international market - in June 2016, through its investment   management company responsAbility Investments AG, the bank   successfully placed its debt securities to the amount of $20mln at   four investment funds in Luxemburg. Ameriabank has repeatedly been   named Best Account Operator-Custodian of Depository System in Foreign   Securities Market.  Ameriabank has been working in Armenia`s market  since October 31,  1996, and is a universal bank delivering  investment, corporate and  individual banking services as a package.  As of October 1, 2021, the  bank`s stockholders were Imast Group (CY)  Limited (previous named  Ameria Group (CY) Limited - 49%), EBRD -   17.74%, Asian Development  Bank - 13.93%, ESPS Holding Limited -  11.92% and Afeyan Foundation  for Armenia Inc. - 7.51%.