Thursday, May 5 2022 18:58
Turkish aviation authorities closed their airspace to FLYONE ARMENIA  European destinations
ArmInfo. The Turkish aviation authorities did not allow FLYONE ARMENIA to carry out flights (overflights) to European countries through Turkish airspace. This is  stated in the official statement of the airline.
In view of the created situation, the airline is forced cancel its  flights in the direction of Yerevan-Lyon- Yerevan and  Yerevan-Paris-Yerevan until June 10 of this year.  At the same time,  flights in the direction of Yerevan-Istanbul-Yerevan are carried out  according to the schedule.
, the source  says.  It is not mentioned in the message what exactly prompted the  Turkish side to make such a decision.  The airline offers  alternatives to change the flight date to passengers who have  purchased tickets to the abovementioned European destinations, or is  ready to provide a full refund for a previously purchased ticket.  Details are presented on the official website of the company.
FLYONE ARMENIA (www.flyone.am) was founded in 2021. On October 27,  the Civil Aviation Committee of the Republic of Armenia issued an  aircraft operator certificate to the company. The company received  the two-digit IATA 3F code and the three-digit ICAO FIE code.  The  airline's fleet consists of aircraft of the Airbus A320 family, which  are designed for 180 seats and comply with all International Air  Transport Association (IATA) and EASA safety standards.  The company  operates as the Armenian division of FLYONE (www.flyone.eu). The work  of the company was launched in 2016 in the Republic of Moldova and  currently the company is one of the leaders in the aviation market in  the region. FLYONE has repeatedly been included in the EMEA (Europe,  Middle East and Africa) categories in the TOP 10 most punctual  companies.