Monday, May 16 2022 19:30
Evocabank to help Armenian postal operator introduce financial  services
ArmInfo. Evocabank is starting to implement a number of digital projects aimed at providing financial services within the framework of innovative financial  technologies.  This became known within the framework of the  memorandum of cooperation signed today by Chairman of the Management Board of Evocabank  Karen Yeghiazaryan.
The agreement provides for the introduction of the bank's fintech  products in post offices, especially in those communities where the  bank does not have branches.  In particular, thanks to this  cooperation, it will be possible to repay Evocabank loans, replenish  current and card accounts, and make international money transfers in  any post offices. Later, when Haypost launches its own credit  company, it is planned to start accepting loan applications, provide  loans, including joint loans, and issue co-branded bank cards.
In addition, using the bank's mobile POS technology, customers will  soon be able to pay non-cash utility, commercial and postal services  at the HayPost office. Evoca mobile POS is reportedly a mobile  version of the standard POS terminal that turns any Android  smartphone into a payment terminal. The parties also plan to simplify  the procedure for opening bank accounts for HayPost Pay e-wallet  customers.  Thanks to cooperation with HayPost, the Bank's services  will become available in about 850 offices. So far, it is not  possible to make non-cash payments in the some post offices of  Armenia (Haypost). The services provided in Haypost branches are  probably the only ones that can not be paid by bank cards yet, but  only cash is used. The management of the post office is in no hurry  to give up cash, which, according to experts of the country's card  market, is more than incomprehensible and it is not clear what is the  reason for that.
Evocabank has been operating in the financial market of Armenia since  1990. The Bank is moving towards the widespread use of the latest  financial technologies. According to the Financial Rating of Banks of  Armenia as of December 31, 2021, prepared by ArmInfo, Evocabank's  assets reached $511.8 million, the total capital exceeded $70.3  million. The bank ended 2021 with a net profit of $2.3 million. As of  the reporting date, Evocabank's regulatory capital amounted to 34.5  billion drams or $71.9 million (with a regulatory minimum of 30  billion drams). In 2021, after a one-year break, the bank raised  funds from the placement of its own bonds in the amount of 5.8  billion drams ($12.1 million), which exceeded the two-year-old figure  by 8%.