Monday, May 30 2022 16:32
FLYONE ARMENIA resumes flights to Paris and Lyon
ArmInfo.From June 17, FLYONE ARMENIA resumes regular direct flights on the Yerevan-Lyon-Yerevan and Yerevan-Paris-Yerevan routes. This is stated in the official  statement of the company.
In particular, Yerevan-Lyon-Yerevan flight will operate from  Zvartnots International Airport to Lyon Saint-Exupery Airport twice a  week - on Mondays and Fridays.
Yerevan-Paris-Yerevan flight will operate from Zvartnots  International Airport to Charles de Gaulle International Airport - on  Tuesdays and Saturdays.
Earlier, in early May this yearthe Turkish aviation authorities did  not allow FLYONE  ARMENIA to carry out flights (overflights) to  European countries  through Turkish airspace. This is stated in the   official statement  of the airline. In view of the created  situation, the airline is  forced cancel its  flights in the  direction of Yerevan-Lyon- Yerevan  and  Yerevan-Paris- Yerevan until  June 10 of this year.  At the same  time,  flights in the direction  of Yerevan- Istanbul-Yerevan are  carried out  according to the  schedule.  FLYONE ARMENIA (www.flyone.am) was founded in 2021. On  October 27,  the Civil  Aviation Committee of the Republic of Armenia  issued an  aircraft  operator certificate to the company. The company  received  the  two-digit IATA 3F code and the three-digit ICAO FIE  code.  The airline's fleet consists of aircraft of the Airbus A320  family, which   are designed for 180 seats and comply with all  International Air   Transport Association (IATA) and EASA safety  standards.  The company  operates as the Armenian division of FLYONE  (www.flyone.eu). The work   of the company was launched in 2016 in  the Republic of Moldova and   currently the company is one of the  leaders in the aviation market in   the region. FLYONE has repeatedly  been included in the EMEA (Europe,   Middle East and Africa)  categories in the TOP 10 most punctual  companies.