Wednesday, June 1 2022 17:19
SRC Head urges to regulate crypto-currency industry as soon as  possible
ArmInfo.he State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia has repeatedly raised issues related to transactions with crypto assets and the presence of tax risks. This was stated in the Armenian Parliament by head of the department Rustam Badasyan,  answering the question of MP from the "Civil Contract" Tsovinar  Vardanyan.
According to him, as a result of the operational-search activities,  the acquisition of crypto assets for a large amount of cash was  recorded. At the same time, no step has been taken, as there is no  definition of crypto- currency in the national legislation, just as  its status is not defined.
"The world has taken the path of regulation. We also asked the  Central Bank to be sure to regulate this area, because without  regulating, we allow many shadow transactions, while the world  already has relevant experience," he said, adding that there are  already cases of tax evasion and money laundering.  In this regard,  the chief tax officer urged to resolve this issue as soon as  possible. "Regulation of the sphere requires strict control measures,  but the lack of regulation causes even more problems," Badasyan said.