Tuesday, June 21 2022 20:05
Competition Protection Commission: Over the past 12 months, diesel  fuel and flour have risen in price in Armenia
ArmInfo. Over the past 12 months, diesel fuel and flour have risen in price in Armenia, State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition (CPC) of the  Republic of Armenia reports.
In particular, the invoice value of 1 liter of imported diesel fuel  increased by 52-57% in the period from January to May 2022. During  the same period, the dollar exchange rate decreased by 4-6%, while  the retail price of goods increased by about 32.4%, rising from 500  to 662 drams.
From June 2021 to May 2022, the invoice price of diesel fuel in  Armenia increased by 72-76%. During the reporting period, the dollar  exchange rate against the Armenian dram decreased by 6-8%, while the  retail price of goods increased by about 44.86%, rising from 457 to  662 drams. As a result, the average retail price of diesel increased  by almost 45% (44.86%), from 457 drams per liter to 670 drams. Thus,  in March 2022, the average price was 563 drams, in April - 612 drams,  in May - 662 drams, in June - 670 drams.
In January-June 2022, the invoice value of wheat (when imported to  Armenia) increased by 22-26%. Over the same period, the dollar  exchange rate fell by 8-10%, and the retail price of 1 kg of  "Baghramyan" flour increased by about 8.8%, from 285 drams to 310  drams.
Between June 2021 and June 2022, the invoice value of the same  product increased by 20-23%. During the same period, the dollar  exchange rate fell by 10-13%, while the retail price of the product  increased by about 19.2%, rising from 260 to 310 drams.