Friday, July 15 2022 18:57
Head of FLYONE ARMENIA presents plans to expand geography of flights
ArmInfo. Today FLYONE ARMENIA provides the widest network of flights. Chairman of the Board of the   airline Aram Ananyan stated this during a press conference on July  15.
In particular, according to him, FLYONE ARMENIA daily operates 2  flights to Vnukovo International Airport, 5 flights to Domodevo, 4  flights to Sochi airport, 7 flights - to Chisinau, etc. "Every day we  bring and take away from Armenia up to 2,000 passengers," Ananyan  stressed. He noted that the company's goal is to increase both the  number of airbuses and the direction of flights. Today, according to  the head of FLYONE ARMENIA, the airline has 3 aircraft, 2 of which  are Airbus A320 and 1 is Airbus A319.  Speaking about new  destinations, Ananyan noted that Tehran and such Russian cities as  Mineralnye Vody, Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg are in the plans for the  near future.
Answering a question regarding Beirut, flights to which were  suspended due to a ban by the Turkish aviation authorities, he  stressed that the Armenian side has already applied to the latter,  but permission has not yet been granted. Referring to a similar  situation that had previously occurred with flights to Lyon and  Paris, Ananyan noted that today flights to these French cities are  carried out according to the schedule. "We hope that we will be able  to restore this important direction for us. The authorized bodies and  we are working in this direction. I do not see any aviation reasons  for not granting permission. I think the issue will be resolved," he  said.
On June 25 this year, the company issued a message stating that the  Turkish aviation authorities did not provide their airspace for air  travel from Yerevan to the Lebanese capital Beirut. In this regard,  the airline announced that it was canceling flights in this direction  until July 21.
Regular flights to Beirut were launched on June 20 this year.
In early June, during a press conference, Ananyan reported that this  year the company plans to add several destinations in the Middle  East, in particular, to carry out transportation to Tehran and  Beirut. In addition, the possibility of charter flights in the  direction of recreation areas demanded by the citizens of Armenia is  being considered.
FLYONE ARMENIA (www.flyone.am) was founded in 2021. On October 27,  the Civil Aviation Committee of the Republic of Armenia issued an  aircraft operator certificate to the company. The company received  the two-digit IATA 3F code and the three-digit ICAO FIE code.
The airline's fleet consists of aircraft of the Airbus A320 family,  which are designed for 180 seats and comply with all International  Air Transport Association (IATA) and EASA safety standards.
The company operates as the Armenian branch of FLYONE  (www.flyone.eu). The work of the company was launched in 2016 in the  Republic of Moldova and currently the company is one of the leaders  in the aviation market in the region. FLYONE has repeatedly entered  the EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) categories in the TOP 10  most punctual companies.
All FLYONE ARMENIA tickets, including additional services, can be  purchased on the website www.flyone.am or through a mobile  application that is available on the Google App or App Store, as well  as at the offices of all partner companies.