ArmInfo. Today FLYONE ARMENIA provides the widest network of flights. Chairman of the Board of the airline Aram Ananyan stated this during a press conference on July 15.
In particular, according to him, FLYONE ARMENIA daily operates 2 flights to Vnukovo International Airport, 5 flights to Domodevo, 4 flights to Sochi airport, 7 flights - to Chisinau, etc. "Every day we bring and take away from Armenia up to 2,000 passengers," Ananyan stressed. He noted that the company's goal is to increase both the number of airbuses and the direction of flights. Today, according to the head of FLYONE ARMENIA, the airline has 3 aircraft, 2 of which are Airbus A320 and 1 is Airbus A319. Speaking about new destinations, Ananyan noted that Tehran and such Russian cities as Mineralnye Vody, Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg are in the plans for the near future.
Answering a question regarding Beirut, flights to which were suspended due to a ban by the Turkish aviation authorities, he stressed that the Armenian side has already applied to the latter, but permission has not yet been granted. Referring to a similar situation that had previously occurred with flights to Lyon and Paris, Ananyan noted that today flights to these French cities are carried out according to the schedule. "We hope that we will be able to restore this important direction for us. The authorized bodies and we are working in this direction. I do not see any aviation reasons for not granting permission. I think the issue will be resolved," he said.
On June 25 this year, the company issued a message stating that the Turkish aviation authorities did not provide their airspace for air travel from Yerevan to the Lebanese capital Beirut. In this regard, the airline announced that it was canceling flights in this direction until July 21.
Regular flights to Beirut were launched on June 20 this year.
In early June, during a press conference, Ananyan reported that this year the company plans to add several destinations in the Middle East, in particular, to carry out transportation to Tehran and Beirut. In addition, the possibility of charter flights in the direction of recreation areas demanded by the citizens of Armenia is being considered.
FLYONE ARMENIA (www.flyone.am) was founded in 2021. On October 27, the Civil Aviation Committee of the Republic of Armenia issued an aircraft operator certificate to the company. The company received the two-digit IATA 3F code and the three-digit ICAO FIE code.
The airline's fleet consists of aircraft of the Airbus A320 family, which are designed for 180 seats and comply with all International Air Transport Association (IATA) and EASA safety standards.
The company operates as the Armenian branch of FLYONE (www.flyone.eu). The work of the company was launched in 2016 in the Republic of Moldova and currently the company is one of the leaders in the aviation market in the region. FLYONE has repeatedly entered the EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) categories in the TOP 10 most punctual companies.
All FLYONE ARMENIA tickets, including additional services, can be purchased on the website www.flyone.am or through a mobile application that is available on the Google App or App Store, as well as at the offices of all partner companies.