ArmInfo.The Central Bank of Armenia urges to refrain from financial services offered by financial organizations not licensed by the regulator. This is noted in the message of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia. The message of the Central Bank states: " Taking into account the recent activation of fraudsters, the Central Bank of RA urges to refrain from transferring funds or card data to third parties, not to use financial services offered by financial organizations not licensed by the Central Bank."
The Central Bank announces that the list of financial organizations licensed by the regulator can be found on the official website of the Central Bank (www.cba.am) in the "Financial Organizations" subsection of the "Financial System and Supervision" section. And in the "Warnings" section of the official website of the Central Bank, you can find the latest announcements of the Central Bank regarding fraud in the financial sector at the following link: https://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/warnings.aspx.
The Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia informs: "Dear citizens, the alerts you receive are very important for us in terms of effective control. Since scam ads on various social networks are often targeted and only visible to individual people, please send us the links to such ads when you come across them so that we can contact law enforcement and take the necessary measures."
In June the Central Bank already warned citizens about the fraudulent actions of certain persons with a fake license of a professional participant in the securities market, who, on behalf of a large company, are trying to attract clients in Armenia by offering them investment services through a public offer. The Central Bank then announced that the organization carrying out unlicensed activities is outside the control zone of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, urging citizens to be vigilant, not to trust and not respond to such proposals, and to refrain from building any business relations on the mentioned proposal. Moreover, the Central Bank reported that the list of licensed investment service providers is available on the Central Bank website under the link https://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/fscsecurityspecialized.aspx .