Wednesday, October 12 2022 13:22
CBA urges to refrain from financial services offered by unlicensed  financial organizations
ArmInfo.The Central Bank of Armenia urges to refrain from financial services offered by financial organizations not licensed by the regulator. This is noted in the message of the  Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.  The message of the Central  Bank states: " Taking into account the recent activation of  fraudsters, the Central Bank of RA urges to refrain from transferring  funds or card data to third parties, not to use financial services  offered by financial organizations not licensed by the Central Bank."
The Central Bank announces that the list of financial organizations  licensed by the regulator can be found on the official website of the  Central Bank (www.cba.am) in the "Financial Organizations" subsection  of the "Financial System and Supervision" section. And in the  "Warnings" section of the official website of the Central Bank, you  can find the latest announcements of the Central Bank regarding fraud  in the financial sector at the following link:  https://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/warnings.aspx.
The Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia informs: "Dear citizens,  the alerts you receive are very important for us in terms of  effective control.  Since scam ads on various social networks are  often targeted and only visible to individual people, please send us  the links to such ads when you come across them so that we can  contact law enforcement and take the necessary measures."
In June the Central Bank already warned citizens about the fraudulent  actions of certain persons with a fake license of a professional  participant in the securities market, who, on behalf of a large  company, are trying to attract clients in Armenia by offering them  investment services through a public offer.  The Central Bank then  announced that the organization carrying out unlicensed activities is  outside the control zone of the Central Bank of the Republic of  Armenia, urging citizens to be vigilant, not to trust and not respond  to such proposals, and to refrain from building any business  relations on the mentioned proposal. Moreover, the Central Bank  reported that the list of licensed investment service providers is  available on the Central Bank website under the link  https://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/fscsecurityspecialized.aspx .