ArmInfo. The first national low-cost FLYONE ARMENIA airline has set a kind of record among the country's air carriers, having transported more than 300,000 passengers through Zvartnots International Airport in the first 10 months of this year.
Thus, FLYONE ARMENIA, as noted in the company's press release, successfully achieves the stated goals, the main of which is to become the leader in the Armenian aviation market. "Today, on the eve of the first anniversary of the company, I want to thank all FLYONE ARMENIA passengers for their trust, as well as the company's employees and all our partners," said Aram Ananyan, Chairman of the Board of the company. He noted that the company will expand the geography of its flights in the near future." Regular direct flights to Yekaterinburg will be launched on December 19. And in the foreseeable future, Mineralnye Vody and Milan will be added to our aviation network. The airline is doing everything possible to maintain its leading position and increase traffic volumes," Ananyan said.
FLYONE ARMENIA (www.flyone.am) was founded in 2021. On October 27, 2021 The Civil Aviation Committee of the Republic of Armenia issued an aircraft operator certificate to the company. The company received the two-digit IATA 3F code and the three-digit ICAO FIE code. The airline's fleet consists of Airbus A320 and Airbus A319 family aircraft. The company operates as the Armenian division of FLYONE (www.flyone.eu). The company launched its operation in 2016 in the Republic of Moldova and currently the company is one of the leaders in the aviation market in the region. FLYONE has repeatedly been included in the EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) categories in the TOP 10 most punctual companies. All FLYONE ARMENIA tickets, including additional services, can be purchased on the website www.flyone.am or through a mobile application that is available on the Google App or App Store, as well as at the offices of all partner companies.