Friday, October 21 2022 15:54
Myasnikovich: The EAEU approved long-term measures to eliminate new  barriers to mutual trade
ArmInfo.The EAEU has approved long-term measures to eliminate new barriers to mutual trade. Chairman of the EEC Board Mikhail Myasnikovich stated this  during a press conference following the meeting of the Eurasian  Intergovernmental Council in Yerevan.
"The issue of eliminating barriers to mutual trade of goods and  services was seriously discussed. It is gratifying that the heads of  government have agreed that this year it is necessary to eliminate  the existing obstacles as much as possible and, most importantly, not  to create new ones. And for this, appropriate long- term measures  have been approved", he said.
In this regard, the head of the EEC noted that this is a rather  serious prospect, allowing business to be quite optimistic about the  development of entrepreneurship.
He said that the issues of international cooperation aimed at  preparing an agreement on the free trade zone of the EAEU with Iran,  India, the United Arab Emirates and Indonesia are also being worked  out quite successfully in the EAEU. "The interest in the Union is  quite large, and in this regard, I think that we will grow with new  members, maybe in the status of observers, or maybe full members," he  said, noting that there is a high interest in working more closely  with the EAEU and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
In general, the Chairman of the EEC Board emphasized that 23 issues  were discussed within the framework of the meeting of the  Intergovernmental Council.
It should be noted that the Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, chairing  the meeting of the Intergovernmental Council Akylbek Japayev, said  that during the Yerevan meeting of the heads of government of the  EAEU countries, information was heard on the preparation of  international treaties on the formation of common markets for gas,  oil and oil products, the situation to remove obstacles to market of  the EAEU was discussed, a decision was made on the sources and  mechanisms for financing industrial cooperation projects. Following  the meeting, the heads of government signed an agreement on the rules  for issuing, circulation, and redemption within the EAEU of warehouse  certificates for agricultural products.
According to the RA Statistical Committee, in January-August 2022,  Armenia's foreign trade turnover with the EAEU countries in  January-August 2022 amounted to $2.8 billion, with a sharp  acceleration in annual growth from 11% to 74.1%, against the  background of a tangible jump in both exports - by 2 times (from  30.8% a year earlier) - up to $1.1 billion, and imports - by 58.7%  (from 2.9% a year earlier) - up to $1.7 billion