Wednesday, November 9 2022 13:53
On December 1, ACBA Bank will put up for sale tranche of AMD and USD  bonds in the amount of 3 billion drams and $5 million
ArmInfo.n December 1, ACBA Bank OJSC will put up for sale a tranche of nominal, coupon, non-documentary AMD and USD bonds in the amount of AMD 3 billion and  USD 5 million.  According to the issue prospectuses posted on the  Central Bank's website, the primary placement of both AMD and USD  issues is scheduled to be completed on January 31, 2023.
The AMD tranche consists of 30,000 bonds with a nominal value of AMD  100,000  each, with a coupon yield of 11% and a payment frequency of  once every six months. And the USD tranche consists of 50,000 bonds,  each with a par value of $100, with a coupon yield of 5% and a  payment frequency of once every six months. The maturity dates of  both bonds are set for December 1, 2025.
According to the prospectus, the decision to issue and place these  tranches was made by the Board of ACBA Bank on August 19, 2022, and  the decision of the Board of the bank followed on November 1, 2022.
It should be noted that in the annual competition held by the  Armenian Stock Exchange and the Central Depository among the  participants of the stock market, the results of which were summed up  in August 2022, ACBA Bank OJSC, based on the activity and initiative  shown during 2021, became the winner in a new nomination - " Special  Award", distinguished by active integration and use of innovative  methods in the capital market.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of January  1, 2022, prepared by  ArmInfo, ACBA Bank raised funds in the amount  of 3.5 billion drams ($7.2 million) from the placement of its own  bonds during the reporting year. In annual terms, ACBA Bank ensured  the growth of this indicator by 23%.  ACBA Bank was founded in 1996  and is currently one of the largest banks in Armenia. The bank is in  the TOP-5 in terms of the main balance indicators - assets, credit  investments (both corporate and retail), liabilities (3rd place for  term of deposits of individuals), total capital, net profit. ACBA  Bank is the undisputed leader in lending to the agricultural sector,  with a share of over 33% in the total market volume.
The Bank ranks 3rd in terms of branch network coverage, having 60  branches, 41 branches of which are located in the regions of the  republic, and 19 branches -in Yerevan. In 2021, the Bank carried out  a large issue of shares, as a result of which it changed its status  from CJSC to OJSC, and became the leader in terms of the number of  shareholders, the number of which as of June 30, 2022 is 5084. The  share of participation of these shareholders in the capital of the  Bank presented as follows: "ACBA Federation" CJSC - 83.80%, "Sacam  International" SJSC (a member of the Credit Agricole banking group) -  4.55%, and the remaining 11.66% belong to legal entities and  individuals, including employees of ACBA Federation, ACBA Leasing and  ACBA Bank.