Friday, November 18 2022 20:11
Armenia becomes popular destination for Belarusians
ArmInfo.At the invitation of the Tourism Committee, a large delegation of tourism industry specialists, tour operators and media representatives are visiting Armenia within the framework of a study visit. During their stay in the country, guests  get acquainted with the tourist destinations and tourism products of  Armenia.
As part of the visit, today in the second city of Armenia - Gyumri, a  meeting of Armenian and Belarusian tour operators was held in the B2B  format, thanks to which the participants had the opportunity to  establish partnerships and discuss joint projects.  Representatives  of the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus in the Republic of Armenia  in their welcoming speech to the participants of the meeting  emphasized the important role of tourism in the development of  Armenian-Belarusian relations.
According to the department, the Armenian side was represented by 15  tourist organizations that prepared memorable gifts for their  Belarusian partners. The participants of the meeting expressed  confidence that cooperation between the countries in the field of the  tourism industry will contribute to an increase in the mutual tourist  flow.
The ministry recalled that within the framework of bilateral  cooperation, Armenian tour operators visited Belarus last year.