Monday, December 26 2022 14:36
Minister of Economy voices main risks to achieve economic growth
ArmInfo.The war between Russia and Ukraine had its own negative consequences for the Armenian economy. Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan stated this in an  interview with Radio Van.
First of all, the minister pointed to the  logistical problems associated with Upper Lars, as well as the  increase in prices due to the large influx of new residents to the  capital (immigrants). In this vein, he stressed that the demand for  some categories has grown tenfold, for example, for real estate. "If  we talk about negative factors, then the acceleration of inflation  was affected by an increase in demand. It is because of this that the  cost of the consumer basket has increased, in connection with which  the needy segments of the population of Armenia may fall below the  poverty line," Kerobyan noted. In this regard, he stressed that this  year the work of the department was aimed precisely at neutralizing  these risks.
At the same time, Kerobyan added that for 2023 the ministry has set  the same economic growth rate of 7% as in 2022, to achieve which the  department has a number of programs in its arsenal. However, he also  pointed to many risks, mentioning in this context, first of all, the  geopolitical situation, the lack of labor and the investment  environment.  In particular, he said that at the moment there are 100  thousand vacancies in Armenia, mainly in such sectors as  construction, agriculture, industry and services. According to the  minister, this is due to the low mobility of the population and low  wages. "We see the solution to this issue in increasing the  productivity of enterprises. After all, companies cannot provide  their employees with high wages due to low productivity>, he said,  noting that in order to increase this indicator, it is necessary to  carry out a digital transformation of the business segment, 90% of  which is still immature in this sense.
Speaking about the investment  environment, Kerobyan explained: "We are still not very good at  absorbing investments. Investment projects are moving slowly due to  bureaucracy. Now we are dealing with this, and I hope we will find  ways to overcome this problem>, he said.  It should be noted that the  joint report of the RA Statistical Committee and the World Bank: "The  Social Snapshot and the Poverty in Armenia" states that the poverty  rate in Armenia in 2021 averaged 26.5%, of which 1.5% falls on the  extremely poor population (against 27% in 2020, of which 0.7% are  below the extreme poverty).
According to this report, 2021 estimates show that if payments of all  types of social transfers (including pensions and social assistance)  are suspended, and households are unable to find other sources of  compensation for these losses, the overall poverty rate in Armenia  will almost double - from reporting 26.5% to 49%.
Meanwhile, back in April, Kerobyan said that if the registered  economic growth is not distributed among all, in particular, to  increase the incomes of the vulnerable sections of the population,  then in 2022 the poverty level in Armenia may reach 42 percent. In  this regard, he explained: "Despite the positive results, the future  is full of risks, which is associated with the Russian-Ukrainian  conflict. This conflict creates problems for agriculture, food  security, which will also affect inflation. Thus, the cost of the  food basket will increase. And, consequently, another 15% of the  population will be below the poverty line.