Monday, December 26 2022 17:04
Vahan Kerobyan: Number of labor migrants to reduce significantly next  year
ArmInfo. In 2022, a little less than 20,000 labor migrants left Armenia to work in the Russian Federation. Armenian Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan stated this  in an interview with Radio Van.
"On average, migrants there earn more, but the difference is no  longer such as be to separate from the family," he stressed.   According to the minister, this year the departure of labor migrants  was more of an inertial nature. In this regard, he expressed  confidence that the number of the latter in the coming year will be  much less.
Kerobyan stressed that the volume of construction within the country,  both in the public and private sectors, is more than enough to earn  money without leaving country.  Speaking about the situation with  immigrants, the Minister of Economy, referring to the data of the  border service, said that 110,000 foreign citizens live in Armenia,  60,000 of which are of Armenian origin. The vast majority of  immigrants moved to Armenia are mostly Russian citizens, but there  are also immigrants from Ukraine and Belarus.
It should be noted that according to the RA Statistical Committee, in  January-October 2022, construction work worth 360.7 billion drams was  completed in Armenia, which exceeds the figure of a year ago by  14.4%. Of the total volume, 48.2% falls on the private sector (an  increase of 34.7% per year), and the state - 26.6% (y-o-y decline of  1%).