Friday, March 3 2023 17:40
ACBA Bank starts primary offering of USD 5 mln AMD 3 bln worth bonds
ArmInfo. ACBA Bank has started the primary offering of USD and AMD coupon non- documentary bonds in the amount of USD 5  million and AMD 3 billion. As noted in the message of the Bank, the primary offering of these issues started on March 1, and completion  is scheduled until May 31 inclusive.
Within the AMD tranche (AMACBAB2AER7), 30,000 bonds were issued with  a nominal value of AMD 100,000 each, with a coupon yield of 11.5% per  annum. As part of the USD tranche (AMACBAB2BER5), 50,000 bonds were  issued, with a nominal value of USD 100 each, with a coupon yield of  5% per annum.  The term of circulation of both AMD and USD bonds is  set at 36 months. Coupon payments within both tranches are provided  for once every six months. Full redemption of the bonds of the  abovementiond two issues will take place on March 1, 2026.
Those wishing to purchase bonds of the abovementioned issues should  fill out an application and submit it to ACBA Bank. Sample  applications for the purchase of dram and dollar bonds, respectively,  for individuals and legal entities are posted on the Bank's website  under the relevant links:   https://www.acba.am/uploaded/dramayin-hayt-fizikakan-andz.pdf ,  https://www.acba.am/uploaded/dolarayin-hayt-fizikakan-andz.pdf ,  https://www.acba.am/uploaded/dramayin-hayt-irav-andz.pdf,  https://www.acba.am/uploaded/dolarayin-hayt-irav-andz.pdf .
According to the prospectus, the decision to issue and place these  tranches was made by the Board of ACBA Bank on August 19, 2022, and  the decision of the Bank's Management Board followed on November 1,  2022.
It should be noted that in the annual competition held by the  Armenian Stock Exchange and the Central Depository among the  participants of the stock market, the results of which were summed up  in August 2022, ACBA Bank OJSC, based on the activity and initiative  shown during 2021, became the winner in a new nomination - " Special  Award", distinguished by active integration and use of innovative  methods in the capital market.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of January  1, 2023, prepared by ArmInfo, ACBA Bank raised funds in the amount of  5.4 billion drams ($13.7 million) from the placement of its own bonds  during the reporting year. In y-o-y terms, ACBA Bank ensured the  growth of this indicator by 56%.
ACBA Bank was founded in 1996 and is currently one of the largest  banks in Armenia. The bank is in the TOP-5 in terms of key balance  sheet indicators - assets, credit investments (both corporate and  retail), liabilities (both term deposits and demand liabilities),  total capital, net profit. ACBA Bank is the undisputed leader in  lending to the agricultural sector, with a share increased to 50.3%  in the total market volume. In terms of coverage of the branch  network, the Bank is also the leader, having 63 branches, of which 44  are located in the regions of the country and 19 in Yerevan. In 2021,  the Bank carried out a large issue of shares, as a result of which it  changed its status from CJSC to OJSC, and became the leader in terms  of the number of shareholders, whose number reached 6376 as of  December 31, 2022. The share of participation of these shareholders  in the capital of the Bank presented as follows: "ACBA Federation"  CJSC - 83.84%, "Sacam International" SJSC (a member of the Credit  Agricole banking group) - 4.55%, and the remaining 11.65% belong to  legal entities and individuals, including employees of ACBA  Federation, ACBA Leasing and ACBA Bank.