Friday, March 10 2023 18:54
Hayk Yesayan: Team always has and will have innovative solutions
ArmInfo.This year, Team Telecom Armenia telecommunications company participated in the DigiTec technology exhibition presenting to the public a group of companies (Team Telecom Armenia, Team Pay, Team Solutions, Team Systems and buy.am), which are developing innovative solutions.
During a briefing on the sidelines of the technology exhibition, Team  Telecom Armenia CEO Hayk Yesayan noted that the group of companies  presented various solutions, including  such as the first online mall  in Yerevan and "chargers" for electric vehicles.
"The Team group always has and will always have innovative  solutions," the head of Team Telecom Armenia stressed in this regard.
Representing the companies under a single Team pavilion, Yesayan said  that soon the Team Pay settlement and payment system would be  available to customers, which would allow them to make financial  transactions on the principle of a "single window".
The head of the company also spoke about such an interesting project  as Team Energy, under which the company will provide the country with  a network of charging stations for electric vehicles.  He explained  that the difference between Team Energy chargers and other chargers  on the market is that they do not require vehicle identification to  connect. Ashe noted, this process is automated.
Answering a question from an ArmInfo correspondent, the head of Team  Telecom Armenia said that the chargers are designed for the domestic  market. In particular, this year 20 fast chargers, which charge  electric vehicles within 40 minutes, and over 50 conventional  charging stations for 220 volts will be installed in different cities  of Armenia.
According to Hayk Yesayan, the Team Energy project is aimed at  solving environmental problems in Armenia. <We, as a  telecommunications company, are probably the first to produce solar  panels with a capacity of 4.8 MW. We want to have clean energy>, he  said. In this vein, the CEO of Team Telecom Armenia also noted that  the company, if possible, replenishes the service fleet with electric  vehicles. "We have been pursuing this policy for two years now. Being  a telecommunications company and spending a lot of electricity, we  want to have clean energy, a clean country and capital," he  concluded.
Team Telecom Armenia (https://www.telecomarmenia.am/hy/ ) is a  telecommunications company that provides Internet, digital  television, mobile and fixed telephone communications in the  territory of the Republic of Armenia. Since 2021, the company has  started building the NGN (Next Generation Network), a unique network  in the region, equipped with 25G-PON technology and providing a speed  of 25 Gb/s. In the near future, mobile stations operating throughout  Armenia will be connected to this network, thanks to which the  quality of mobile communication will improve significantly.
DigiTec 2023 is an international technology exhibition, which is  considered the largest in the region, attracting more than 60,000  visitors and 120 local and foreign companies, including leading  companies in the industry. The permanent organizer is the Union of  Advanced Technology Companies. Thematic sections of the exhibition  are: accounting, banking and financial software; design and testing  of microcircuits; computer graphics, multimedia, games; databases and  data management systems; production, import and export of computer  equipment; internet applications and e-commerce; Internet providers;  IT services and consulting, system integration; development of mobile  applications; networks and communications; automation; software and  programming languages; robotics and web design and development. This  year, DigiTec takes place from March 10 to March 12 at the Sports and  Concert Complex after Karen Demirchyan.