Wednesday, April 5 2023 19:04
Martin Galstyan: Central Bank`s main focus points are cooperation  with private sector, infrastructure development and data
ArmInfo.The main focuses of the Central Bank's attention are cooperation with the private sector, the development of infrastructures and data. Governor of the Central  Bank of Armenia Martyn Galstian stated this during the Doing Digital forum.
In the context of cooperation with the private sector, Martin  Galstyan noted the importance of evenly distributing risks between  the private and public sectors, emphasizing in this regard that the  private sector must overcome the risks associated with uncertainty.
Speaking about the development of infrastructures, the head of the  Central Bank emphasized that assistance to enterprises and households  in increasing their efficiency should be included in the main  functions of the latter.
< And our third focus is data. In today's world, business models are  driven by data. And, therefore, we need to make sure that we have a  level playing field in consumer systems>, Galstyan said.
He noted that the Central Bank also focused on expanding the fiscal  framework. This, according to the chairman of the Central Bank,  involves a major change in thinking. <We are trying to make the  transition from forecasts about the future to possible scenarios and  risk management. But we should not be alone on this path, so we  involve the private sector so that they can develop strong  infrastructures>, Galstyan explained. The Central Bank Governor also  spoke about plans to establish a national banking ID system, for  public and private use, investing in cybersecurity capabilities, in  the context of systems and processes, and personnel.
"We are mobilizing public and private capacity to provide a  sustainable layer of cybersecurity," he said.  The Central Bank, as  Martin Galstyan noted, also initiated an assessment of the existing  payment infrastructure. "We want to strengthen the systems so that  they are sustainable, strong and integrated so that they can meet the  needs of all Armenian citizens," he added.
At the same time, the head of the Central Bank drew attention to the  fact that transactions in the digital economy continue to grow, which  may be a threat to financial stability. Given these risks, the  Central Bank plans to create effective real-time tools that will  allow it to respond to challengers related to financial stability. In  this regard, Galstyan said that at the moment the possibility of  increasing the role of companies providing services in the context of  overcoming risks is being discussed.
On April 5 The Doing Digital Forum (https://doingdigital.am/) started  in Yerevan, which brought together more than 20 leading international  and Armenian experts in the field of digital transformation on one  platform. The Forum is organized by SPRING PR, co-organized by  Ameriabank. The Key speaker of the forum is Chris Skinner, a  well-known international expert on digital transformation and  fintech.
The event aims to bring together industry leaders to identify the  latest digital transformation trends and share best practices. DDF  aims to be the best platform for discovering new ideas and  technologies, forming professional connections. Within the framework  of the forum, Armen Harutyunyan (Singapore University of Social  Sciences), David Kincsem (McKinsey), Elena Tofanyuk (Forbes Russia),  Dylan Kaloo (Visa), Nerses Yeritsyan (Agency information systems of  Armenia Fund ). DDF speakers also include Ruben Muradyan (Hexens),  Vakhtang Abrahamyan (Fastex), Vachik Gevorgyan (Apricot Capital),  Tigran Simonyan (Revytech), Ararat Mkrtchyan (Beta Financial  Technologies), Maksim Mikhalev (ICDT Global), Suzanna Shamakhyan  (FAST) , as well as representatives of the Government and the Central  Bank of Armenia. Artyom Shamtsyan, Director of Innovation and  Digitalization at Ameriabank, and Hovhannes Torosyan,  Chief  Financial Officer at Ameriabank , will share their experience in the  field of digital transformation.