Wednesday, July 26 2023 19:11
Team Telecom Armenia Becomes Technological Partner of Sevan Startup  Summit
ArmInfo.In order to support the technology and education sectors, stimulate innovative ideas and  start-ups, Team Telecom Armenia has become a technology partner of  the already traditional Sevan Startup Summit.
Startups, representatives of the IT sector and investors from Armenia  and more than 30 countries take part in the event, which takes place  on the shores of Lake Sevan, according to the company's press  service.  Hayk Yesayan, CEO of Team Telecom Armenia says: <  Telecommunication is at the forefront of technology companies and  consumers, providing an uninterrupted communication between them. If  there is no telecommunication, there will be obstacles on this path,  and the technological sector will not develop.  To this end, we are  partnering with the Sevan Startup Summit to present Team Telecom  Armenia programs and understand the challenges of the IT community>.
This year, the organizers again held discussions around campfires ,  the so-called Campfire talk, during which CEO of Team Telecom Armenia  Hayk Yesayan presented the history and transformation of the Armenian  telecommunication sector to the participants, spoke about the role of  telecommunications in the development of the technology sector, as  well as the future plans of the company.  As part of the event, an  educational micro-acceleration program is also being held, designed  for startups that are in the growth stage.
Team Telecom Armenia (https://www.telecomarmenia.am/hy/) is a  completely Armenian brand and a powerful team of thousands of  professionals. Team provides Internet, digital television, mobile and  fixed communication services throughout the Republic of Armenia.  As  the successor of the first telecommunication system in Armenia,  "Team" combines the rich experience of the first communication  operator with modern technologies.  Since 2021, the company has begun  construction of a unique NGN (Next Generation Network) in the region  with a speed of 25 Gb/s with 25G-PON technology. In the near future,  mobile stations operating throughout Armenia will be connected to  this network.  Team Telecom Armenia also provides GSM 900/1800, 3G  (UMTS) and 4G (LTE) mobile communications, fixed telephony, IPTV and  OTT digital television services as well as Internet access using  FTTH, FTTB, VDSL and ADSL technologies.  Within the framework of  corporate social responsibility programs, Team implements projects  that contribute to the creation of Armenian-language content,  supports startups and Hi-Tech events in Armenia.  Before May 2022,  the company operated under the Beeline brand.
The first Sevan Startup Summit was held in 2016. In total, over 25  thousand participants from 50 countries of the world took part in the  summit over so many years. The prize fund is USD 350 thousand , and  attracted investments within the framework of the project reach USD 4  million. This summit played a serious role in the formation and  development of the startup ecosystem in Armenia. Recently, the summit  extended to the international level and was held in the United Arab  Emirates and India under the Seaside Startup Summit brand.