Wednesday, September 13 2023 15:59
IFC`s cooperation with private sector of Armenia is important from  perspective of implementing  best standards - Deputy Prime Minister
ArmInfo. On September 13, Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan received World Bank  Regional Director for the South Caucasus Rolande Pryce.  The meeting was also attended by head of the Armenian office of the World Bank, Carolin Geginat , and International Finance Corporation (IFC)  Regional Manager for the South Caucasus,  Ivana Duarte .
According to the press service of the RA government, during the  meeting an exchange of views took place on the development of the new  framework of the World Bank's 2024-2028 country partnership. Projects  implemented in Armenia with the World Bank and new areas of possible  cooperation were discussed.
The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized the importance of cooperation,  especially in the areas of education, infrastructure development,  capital market development, public administration reforms and  digitalization.  The interlocutors also emphasized the importance of  Armenia's participation in large regional infrastructure projects.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoran also highlighted IFC's  cooperation with the private sector of Armenia, emphasizing its  importance in terms of implementing international best practices and  best standards.