Thursday, November 23 2023 10:21
Preparations for EBRD conference discussed in Armenia
ArmInfo. Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received Oleksandr Pavlyuk,  Senior Political Adviser at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The interlocutors discussed the progress and prospects of cooperation  between Armenia and the EBRD, as well as referred to regional  political and security developments.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister presented the "Crossroads of  Peace" project, which, if implemented, will ensure stable peace in  the region. In this context, the inviolability of the principles of  sovereignty, jurisdiction, reciprocity and equality of Armenia was  emphasized.
Arayik Harutyunyan, referring to the problems of forcibly displaced  people from Nagorno Karabakh, emphasized the need to address  humanitarian, quick rehabilitation and other needs of refugees with  the possible toolkit of the EBRD.
The sides exchanged ideas on the preparations for the EBRD annual  conference, as well as ongoing reforms of the Government of Armenia.
This May, the EBRD updated its GDP forecast for Armenia for 2023 from  4% to 5%, with the same growth rate expected in 2024 as well.