Monday, November 27 2023 10:41
Armenia among top five exporters of whiskey to Russia
ArmInfo.Armenia entered the list of main importers of whiskey to Russia for the first time. The country became fifth in the list of top five suppliers.
Exports of whiskey from Armenia to the Russian Federation increased  2.5 times in 2023. Over the nine months of this year, the volume of  supplies from Armenia amounted to $5.6 million.
Armenia replaced Spain in the top five largest suppliers.
It is interesting that the main volume of supplies of the drink comes  to the Russian Federation from countries far from winemaking. These  countries are Latvia and Lithuania.
"Earlier, according to documents, imports went to Russia simply in  transit through Latvia or Lithuania, now the final point is the  Baltic states. From these countries the products are delivered to the  Russian Federation. Therefore, for customs statistics, the sender is  the Baltic countries. In fact, the logistics chain has not changed,  the document management has changed a little," President of Ladoga  company Veniamin Grabar said.
Latvia re-exported $190.6 million worth of whiskey to the Russian  Federation in January-September. In total, deliveries to Russia from  different countries amounted to $262.5 million.
The top 5 suppliers also included: Lithuania, the UK, France,  Armenia.
Over the year, exports from Latvia increased by more than six times,  exports from Lithuania rose by nine times, Armenian exports rose by  2.5 times, and exports from France increased by 1.5 times. Among the  top five, only the UK decreased supplies. They fell by 18%.
Spain, which dropped out of the leaders and dropped from third to  seventh place, has reduced the supply of whiskey to the Russian  market by 30%, RIA Novosti reports.  Earlier, ArmInfo, citing data  from the RA Statistical Committee, reported that in the nine months  of this year in Armenia, whiskey production recorded the highest  growth rates - by 77.8% to 481.7 thousand liters.
In total, Armenia's production volumes of cognac, vodka and beer  dropped over the first 9 months of 2023, while double-digit growth  rates were recorded for wine, champagne and whiskey. In particular,  according to statistical data, during the reporting period, 13.1  million liters were produced in the country. cognac, which is 22.7%  lower than a year ago. The volumes of produced vodka, liqueur and  other alcoholic beverages decreased significantly year-on-year - by  42.4%, amounting to 853.9 thousand liters, and beer - by 12% to 21.8  million liters. At the same time, production volumes of grape wine  increased during the reporting period by 23.2% to 10.2 million  liters, sparkling wine - by 49.4% to 885.8 thousand liters.