Tuesday, December 12 2023 20:46
Telecom Armenia OJSC lists its shares on Armenia Securities  Exchange|AMX
ArmInfo. Shares of the largest telecommunications operator in Armenia, Telecom Armenia OJSC, have  undergone the listing procedure on the Armenia Securities Exchange|AMX .
As reported by AMX press department, the operator's common registered  shares will be listed on B secondary list.
It is noted that Telecom Armenia OJSC is the first company in the  telecommunications sector to enter the secondary organized stock  market.
In June of this year, Telecom Armenia OJSC began issuing 40 million  ordinary shares of class "A" with an issue volume of 8.240 billion  drams. The nominal value of one share is 100 drams, and the placement  price is set at 206 drams. The placement of shares completed on  October 31 of this year. Ameriabank acted as the underwriter and  market maker of the company's shares.
As noted in the message of Telecom Armenia OJSC, investors can  purchase shares of Telecom Armenia OJSC exclusively through the  trading system of the Armenia Securities Exchange by contacting any  bank or investment company that is a member of the Armenia Securities  Exchange by opening a brokerage account. By providing the opportunity  to purchase shares, Telecom Armenia OJSC creates ample opportunities  for investing in Armenia. This move could create a positive trend by  encouraging other Armenian companies to go public and list shares on  the Armenia Securities Exchange to attract funding and develop and  implement new ideas.
Telecom Armenia (https://www.telecomarmenia.am/hy/) is a   telecommunications company that provides Internet, digital TV, mobile   and fixed telephone communications on the territory of the Republic   of Armenia. Since 2021, the company has begun construction of the NGN   (Next Generation Network), a unique network in the region, equipped   with 25G-PON technology and providing a speed of 25 Gb / s. The   company has made roaming in 100 countries more accessible, attracted   funding from the EBRD (European Bank for Reconstruction and   Development), IFC (International Finance Corporation) and Ameriabank   for a total of $45 million, some of which has already been directed   to the construction of the NGN (Next Generation) network. Network) in  the cities and villages of Armenia. In the near future, mobile   stations operating throughout Armenia will be connected to this  network, thanks to which the quality of mobile communication will   improve significantly.