Monday, January 29 2024 17:27
About 35% of Armenian population does not experience GDP growth -  Republican Union of Employers of Armenia Chair
ArmInfo. Six out of ten regions of Armenia experience almost no GDP growth. Chairman of the  Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, economist Gagik Makaryan said on January 29 during a discussion on the topic "Trends in the economic development of the Republic of Armenia in the context of the  economic distribution of large taxpayers."
As the expert pointed out, Yerevan generates 50% of the republic's  total GDP, the remaining 50% comes from all 10 regions. Of these,  Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, Tavush and Shirak regions  have a GDP generation potential of 0.15-2%. As a result,  approximately 35% of the Armenian population who live in these 6  regions does not experience the dynamics of GDP growth in any way.  "They have such low development potential that they hardly feel the  developments around them. There is a problem of generating this  potential in these areas," he said.
According to Makaryan, generating this potential not only involves  infrastructures, roads, schools and kindergartens. "There must be at  least five elements: education (the opening of various educational  institutions), healthcare, industry/services, infrastructure, as well  as cultural and leisure centers," he explained
Moreover, if there are problems in at least one of these areas, then  development cannot be considered complete.