Saturday, February 10 2024 01:31
Fitch upgrades ACBA Bank to `BB-`; Outlook stable
ArmInfo.Fitch Ratings has upgraded ACBA Bank Open Joint-Stock Company's (ACBA) Long-Term Issuer  Default Rating (IDR) to 'BB-' from 'B+', and the bank's Viability Rating (VR) to 'bb-' from 'b+'. The Outlook is Stable. The Fitch Ratings press release received by ArmInfo reads.
A full list of rating actions is below.
The upgrade reflects sustainable, considerable improvements in the  bank's operating profitability and capitalisation for 2022-2023. This  is primarily driven by Armenia's buoyant economic growth, a  strengthened sovereign credit profile, and resilient local currency,  aided by the positive effects of migration from Russia. These factors  have supported key credit ratios of local banks (including ACBA) at  above historical-average levels with reasonable stability. Therefore,  we have also revised up the banking sector's operating environment  score to 'bb-' from 'b+'.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
ACBA's Long-Term Foreign-Currency IDR reflects its intrinsic  creditworthiness, as underlined by its 'bb-' VR. The rating also  reflects the bank's notable franchise in high-risk lending to  individual farmers, which is counterbalanced by solid core capital  ratios and robust profitability.
Solid Economic Growth: The operating environment for Armenian banks  is supported by the country's strong economic growth. Fitch estimates  the country's GDP growth at a strong 7.4% in 2023 (2022: 12.6%) and  forecasts further robust growth of 6.0% in 2024. We believe increased  business activity will continue to support the sector's performance  at a new, above historical average level, and mitigate asset-quality  risks.
Moderate Franchise: ACBA, the fourth-largest Armenian bank, focuses  on agriculture, retail and SMEs, though with limited pricing power  and a sizeable 12% loans share in a fragmented and competitive  market. The performance of its traditional-banking franchise is  highly correlated with economic cycles.
Focus on High-Risk Retail: ACBA has a significant loan exposure to  inherently high-risk individual farmers and consumer finance  (combined 38% of gross loans at end-2023) and SMEs (39%). ACBA's  heightened risk appetite is mitigated by lower-than-average loan book  dollarisation (end-2023: 28%) and high portfolio granularity with  large corporates at only 13% of the loan book.
Asset-Quality Metrics Improved: Credit risk mainly stems from ACBA's  loan book (69% of assets at end-2023). The impaired loans (Stage 3  plus purchased or originated credit-impaired) ratio was a low 2.6% at  end-2023 (end-2022: 2.8%) due to low impaired loan generation and  heightened lending growth in 2023 (17%). Coverage of impaired loans  by total loan loss allowances (LLAs) was a modest 43% at end-2023.  However, net impaired loans made up a limited 6% of Fitch core  capital (FCC).
Performance Strengthened: Annualised operating profit increased to  around 5% of risk-weighted assets (RWAs) in 2022-2023, from 2.5% in  2021. This was mainly driven by additional income earned on  currency-conversion operations in 2022 and wider margins given higher  interest rates in 2023. We expect ACBA's profitability to remain  stronger than the historical average on the back of an upbeat  operating environment.
Comfortable Capital Buffers: The bank's FCC ratio strengthened to a  solid 18.7% at end-2023 (end-2022: 17.1%) on the back of strong  internal capital generation. Fitch expects ACBA to maintain its  capital buffers comfortably above their regulatory minimums,  including additional buffers, resulting in sufficient capital to  sustain future growth.
Stable Funding and Liquidity: ACBA's high 109% loans/deposits ratio  reflects moderate reliance on non-deposit funding (19% of total  liabilities at end-2023). Liquid assets (including cash, due from  banks, and government securities), net of wholesale funding  repayments scheduled for the next 12 months, covered a moderate 34%  of customer deposits at end- 2023, while we believe that maturing  wholesale funding could be at least partly rolled over.