Monday, February 26 2024 15:45
Founder of ABBYY Group, David Yang, to Speak at Armenia`s First  Investment and Financial Forum
ArmInfo. The inaugural investment and financial forum in Armenia is scheduled to take place  on March 5, 2024, at Dvin Music Hall.
According to the press service of the Forum organizers, this landmark  event in the country's financial sector is being organized by Freedom  Broker Armenia in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy. It aims  to bring together more than 500 participants under one roof.
The event will feature 20 renowned speakers, including leaders of  large businesses and world-class experts. The forum will begin with a  welcoming speech by the Mher Grigoryan, Deputy Prime Minister of the  Republic of Armenia, and Timur Turlov, the founder and head of the  international Freedom Holding Corp. Freedom Broker Armenia is a part  of this holding. David Yang, a successful entrepreneur specializing  in artificial intelligence, is confirmed to participate in the  upcoming forum. He is the founder and board member of the ABBYY group  of companies. David is a candidate of physical and mathematical  sciences and a recipient of the Russian Government Prize in Science  and Technology. According to Forbes magazine, David Yang is one of  the top 200 wealthiest businessmen in the world. At the forum, he  will be one of the speakers and share his ideas and thoughts on the  role of technology in the development of Armenia's financial sector.  The forum's business program will address key aspects and prospects  for developing the country's financial industry. The event's  highlight will be a plenary session on the topic of "Investment  Climate in Armenia and Prospects for the Development of the Capital  Markets."
The discussion will focus on the country's potential for foreign  investment, the financial market infrastructure, the current  situation of the capital market, and ways to boost demand for  government debt. The forum will continue with panel discussions on  developing domestic investors and attracting companies to the capital  market. An essential part of this segment will be the presentation of  the latest study by analysts from Freedom Holding Corp. The study  "Armenia on the World Map of Stock Markets" will be publicly  presented for the first time.  The forum will conclude with a working  session on "Digitalization as a Key Factor in the Development of the  Financial Industry." Afterward, participants will have the  opportunity to network and share their views during the informal part  of the event.
The detailed program of the event can be found on its official  website here.