Saturday, March 16 2024 13:02
Armenia to host World Wine Tourism Conference,
ArmInfo. Armenia will host the 8th World Wine Tourism Conference, the Tourism Committee of Armenia  reports.
According to the source, the Conference will be organized jointly  with UNWTO (World Tourism Organization) and will be held from  September 11 to 13 in Yerevan.
"This annual conference provides a unique opportunity for wine  tourism experts to work together and find new ways to promote  sustainable tourism in communities," the committee said in a  statement.
The Conference will be attended by both industry experts and  representatives of global and intergovernmental organizations. The  Conference program includes a visit to the Areni Cave, which  testifies to more than 6,000 years of history of Armenian winemaking.   The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is an agency of the United  Nations responsible for promoting responsible, sustainable and  inclusive tourism. Its members are more than 150 countries.   According to the Statistics Committee, in 2023, 14.1 million liters  were produced in Armenia. wine, with annual dynamics showing an 11.7%  increase from a 3.4% decline a year earlier.