Tuesday, March 26 2024 15:20
Team Systems contributes to smart technology development
ArmInfo.In order to strengthen the connection, Team Systems business university together  with the National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) held a two-day conference and hackathon on the topic "Green energy and smart technologies".
According to the press service of Team Telecom Armenia, during the  event, over 40 students got acquainted with smart energy saving  systems, listened to lectures on renewable energy, electrical  systems, electric vehicle filling stations, and building automation.
As part of the hackathon, students, under the mentorship of leading  Team Systems specialists, prepared smart projects for NPUA  infrastructures, the best of which will be used in the future. "The  event provided an opportunity for students to develop innovative  thinking and develop solutions to real-world problems," the source  said.
Director of the company Team Systems, specializing in the field of  smart technologies, Nelly Malyan, attaching importance to cooperation  between the private sector and the university, noted that such  educational programs will be long-lasting. "Our team intends to  regularly share knowledge and experience with students," she  emphasized.
Rector of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia Gor  Vardanyan emphasized that by participating in such programs, students  develop academic knowledge and through the implementation of  practical projects can become real specialists.
Team Systems is a member of the Team group and one of the leading  companies in the design and implementation of electrical and low  current systems. Team Systems is the official partner of such global  giants as HPE, Lenovo, Cisco, APC, Siemon, Huawei, HDL in Armenia.  The company builds and maintains a network of charging stations for  electric vehicles throughout Armenia, and also develops and  implements systems <smart home, office, hotel>.