Wednesday, April 10 2024 12:19
Armenia`s Ministry of High-Tech Industry developing sectoral strategy
ArmInfo.The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia is developing a strategy that will summarize the vision for the long-term development of the industry, as well as relevant legislative acts aimed at promoting the information technology sector, creating the foundations for a favorable ecosystem.
The statement was made at Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan's meeting with  Belgian Ambassador to Armenia Eric de Muynck.
According to the source, the ambassador noted that the development of  bilateral cooperation in the field of high technology is a priority  for the Belgian side. In this regard, he recalled that in the fall of  2023, a visit of the economic mission of the Kingdom of Belgium to  Armenia was organized, within the framework of which Belgian and  Armenian companies had the opportunity to discuss possible areas of  cooperation. Eric de Muynck expressed his readiness to become a link  between the Belgian private sector and the government departments of  the Republic of Armenia for possible participation in exhibitions  held in Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the possibilities of  developing bilateral relations in specific areas, in particular, in  the field of engineering and space technologies, artificial  intelligence.