Tuesday, April 30 2024 16:25
WB approves $116 million for Armenia in support of green, inclusive  and sustainable development
ArmInfo.The World Bank's Board of Executive Directors approved a Development Policy Operation (DPO)  in the amount of $116 million equivalent for Armenia to enable reforms aimed at promoting green, resilient and inclusive development.
The DPO includes loan financing from the International  Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) in the amount of EUR  92.3 million ($100 million equivalent) and a grant from the Global  Concessional Financing Facility (GCFF) in the amount of $16 million.  This is noted in the WB message.
According to the source, This budget support will help the Government  of Armenia to build climate resilience and reduce vulnerabilities to  future shocks.
"This development policy operation supports a package of reforms  designed to improve social equity, strengthen human capital, support  the emergence of stronger institutions, and promote climate  mitigation and adaptation in Armenia," said Carolin Geginat, World  Bank Country Manager for Armenia.
The operation supports the Government's five-year action plan for  2021-2026. It includes actions that will fortify anti-corruption  measures by implementing a robust framework with a whistleblowing  system and gift monitoring mechanism for public servants.  Further,  it is aligned with the Paris Agreement. Specifically, the operation  will support the government's reforms in the following areas:   Fostering climate change mitigation and adaptation and improving the  regulatory framework for environmental management;
Enhancing equity and promoting human capital development;
Strengthening the anti-corruption framework and improving justice  sector efficiency.
Since starting its operations in Armenia in 1992, the World Bank has  provided around $2.7 billion from IBRD, International Development  Association (IDA), and various trust funds. Armenia became a donor to  IDA in 2023. The World Bank is committed to continuing its support to  Armenia in its development path for reducing poverty on livable  planet.
The GCFF is Financial Intermediary Fund, established in 2016 to  provide concessional financing to eligible middle-income countries.  The GCFF contributions made available to Armenia under this operation  were provided by the Governments of the Netherlands and the United  States of America.