Tuesday, April 30 2024 17:05
Acba Bank to start public placement of its next USD, AMD bonds on May  2
ArmInfo. On May 2, Acba Bank began the public placement of the next coupon non- documentary dollar and dram bonds in the amount of $5 million and 3 billion drams.
This is noted in the Bank's message, which states that the placement is expected to be  completed before August 1. As part of the dram tranche  (AMACBAB2EER9), 30 thousand bonds will be issued with a nominal value  of 100 thousand drams each, with a coupon yield of 9.5% per annum. As  part of the dollar tranche (AMACBAB2FER6), 50 thousand bonds were  issued, with a par value of $100 each, with a coupon yield of 4.5%  per annum. Maturity of both dram and dollar bonds is set at 30  months. Payment of coupons within two tranches is set once every six  months.
Those wishing to purchase bonds of the above issues should fill out  an application and submit it to Acba Bank. Sample applications for  individuals and legal entities, respectively, for the purchase of  dram and dollar bonds are posted on the Bank's website under the  appropriate links:
https://www.acba.am/files/banki-dramayin-part-dzerqb-hayt-fiz-andz.pdf ;
https://www.acba.am/files/banki-dolarayin-part-fiz.pdf ;
According to the Financial Rating of Armenian Banks as of January 1,  2024, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Acba Bank raised funds in the amount of  21.1 billion drams ($52.1 million) from the placement of its own  bonds during the reporting year. On y-o-y terms, Acba Bank ensured an  increase in this indicator by 3.4 times. Acba Bank is in the TOP-5 by  the volume of funds raised from the placement of its own bonds, and  it leads in terms of y-o-y growth of this indicator.