EBRD to provide Armenia with EUR 9.3 million to support green  technologies
ArmInfo.Businesses in Armenia will have more opportunities to invest in green technologies thanks to a US$ 10  million (EUR 9.3 million) loan, which the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) are providing to Inecobank for on-lending to corporates and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) for green investments. This is stated in the official statement of the EBRD.
According to the source, the EBRD will provide US$ 7.5 million  (EUR7.0 million) and the GCF will co-finance with US$ 2.5 million  (EUR 2.3 million). The GCF is the world's largest international  climate fund. It was created in 2010 under the United Nations  Framework Convention on Climate Change and supports low-emission and  climate- resilient programmes in developing countries.
The funds to Inecobank are being provided under the EBRD's Green  Economy Financing Facility (GEFF), a framework designed to support  businesses in their green transition journey and in investing in  climate-adaptation and mitigation technologies.  These technologies  also help businesses to enhance their productivity and reduce costs.
The GEFF will contribute towards building a greener economy in  Armenia by supporting the expansion of green finance in accordance  with the EBRD's Green Economy Transition (GET) approach. Possible  investments include technologies that boost the sustainable use of  energy and water resources such as thermal insulation, photovoltaic  solar panels, geothermal heat pumps, electric vehicles,  electric-vehicle-charging infrastructure and water-efficient  irrigation systems. Businesses can identify the green technologies  available in Armenia through the GEFF Technology Selector.
Companies interested in securing a loan for green technologies can  also avail of investment incentives funded by the Climate Investment  Funds.
Since the start of its operations in Armenia in 1992, the EBRD has  invested ?2 billion in 210 projects in the country's financial,  corporate, infrastructure and energy sectors, with 92 per cent of  those investments in the private sector.