Wednesday, May 15 2024 17:12
EBRD promises unprecedented investments in Armenian economy
ArmInfo.In 2024, the volume of investments of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development  (EBRD) will be in an unprecedented amount - up to 500 million euros. Odile Renaud-Basso, the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) stated on May 15 at the Annual Meeting of the Bank in Yerevan.
Thus, according to the EBRD President, the Bank has invested over  2,087 million euros in the Armenian economy in 210 projects. Over the  past 5 years alone, the EBRD has invested EUR640 million in the  country, 50% of which in the private sector, promoting its  development, as well as improving infrastructure, renewable energy  production and digitalization of rural areas.
As the head of the Bank indicated, the organization cooperates with  both the public and private sectors. In general, the Bank's  activities are based on 5 components. The first component concerns  information technology, the second - the sustainability of the  financial sector, the 3rd - the business environment, the 4th - the  green agenda, and the 5th - regional communications.
As EBRD President  stated,  within two days 8 agreements on credit  lines will be signed with the private sector of Armenia, one of which   was already signed yesterday, with Acba Bank. In addition, an  agreement on the development of the capital market in Armenia has  already been signed
The Bank is also preparing to offer new projects for the employment  of forcibly displaced persons from Artsakh (including through the  development of small business infrastructure).
As part of the implementation of the "green agenda", the President  recalled that Yerevan was one of the first to join the EBRD concept  of "green cities". The goal of the concept, she recalled, is to  encourage partnerships with local authorities to make  "environmentally and climate-smart investments" in projects that  reduce CO2 emissions. As part of the concept, a program for the  purchase of natural gas buses for the Yerevan Municipality was  implemented. According to the head of the Bank, the pilot program was  successful.
In the field of renewable energy (RES), the EBRD financed the  construction of a Masrik- 1, large solar power plant. As a result,  carbon dioxide emissions will be reduced by 400 thousand tons. "We  are ready to do more to implement the renewable energy agenda," said  Odile Renaud-Basso.  Regarding the 5th component of the Bank's  activities, the President of the EBRD said that the war in Ukraine  has increased the need to strengthen the ties between the South  Caucasus, Central Asia and Europe to ensure the stability of  international trade between Europe and Asia. This makes Armenia an  attractive destination for international trade and investment, the  EBRD President emphasized.
The 33rd Annual Meeting of the European Bank for Reconstruction and  Development (EBRD) kicked of in Yerevan on May 14. The event, which  will last until 16 May, will include an EBRD business forum Forum  under the banner "Delivering Impact Together".