Wednesday, May 15 2024 17:59
Odile Renaud-Basso: Armenian economy continues to grow despite  numerous negative factors
ArmInfo. Despite numerous negative factors, Armenia remains resilient and the economy continues to  record good results, said Odile Renaud-Basso, the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), on May 15 at the Bank's Annual Meeting in Yerevan.
"In 2023, Armenia's GDP increased by 8.7%, which was due to strong  demand for exports, double-digit growth in construction, and an  increase in tourism and the IT sector," the EBRD President noted.
Odile Renaud-Basso noted that at the end of September 2023, Armenia  faced a serious crisis in terms of a massive influx of refugees (the  exodus of Armenians from Artsakh began on September 24, ed. note).  She considers it a "miracle" how Armenia dealt with such a situation  in such a short time.
However, many challenges remain, and therefore there is a need to  develop short- and medium-term programs. Refugees should be  integrated into the labor market, and measures should be developed to  stimulate the development of human capital, the President of the Bank  believes.
According to Statistical Data, Armenia's GDP growth slowed down to  8.7% in 2023 (from 12.6% in 2022), to 9.503 trillion drams ($24.2  billion) at current prices. The GDP deflator index also decreased -  to 102.8% from 108% in 2022. The drivers of GDP growth in 2023 were  largely the trade sector - 25.7%, the construction sector - 14.8%,  the service sector - 10.3%, and to a slightly lesser extent the  industrial sector - 4.1%, and the agricultural sector was in a  decline of 0.3%. A year earlier, in 2022, GDP growth came from all  areas: the service sector - by 28.2%, the trade sector - by 17%, the  energy complex - by 16.1%, the construction sector - by 12.5%, the  industrial sector - by 7 .9% and the agricultural sector - by 0.4%.   Against this background, the growth rate of Armenia's foreign trade  turnover also stalled from 68.6% to 46%, which was provoked by a  slowdown in the growth of both exports from 77.7% to 55.3% and  imports from 63.5% to 40.2%.
EBRD is the leading institutional investor in Armenia. The bank has  invested over 2 billion 087 million euros in 210 projects in Armenia.  The current portfolio of projects is estimated at 339 million euros.  , stated on the Bank's website.
Over the past 5 years, the EBRD has invested EUR640 million in  Armenia, supporting private sector development, infrastructure  improvements, renewable energy production and rural digitalization.  The current portfolio of projects is estimated at 339 million euros.  To date, the EBRD has invested more than EUR 2.1 billion in 210  projects across Armenia.