Thursday, May 16 2024 21:07
PM discusses opportunities for diversifying Armenian economy with WB,  IFC management
ArmInfo. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Axel van Trotsenburg, World Bank Senior Managing  Director of Development Policy and Partnerships, and  Alfonso Garcia  Mora International Finance Corporation (IFC) Regional Vice President.
As the Prime Minister's press service reported, Nikol Pashinyan  emphasized the importance of cooperation between the Government of  the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank and the International  Finance Corporation. In particular, the Prime Minister emphasized  effective cooperation with the World Bank in promoting the reforms  being carried out in the country, implementing various programs in  the economy, infrastructure, education and other areas. The Prime  Minister also emphasized the importance of the close cooperation that  has developed with the International Finance Corporation, in  particular in the financial sector.
During the meeting, the progress of implementation of joint projects,  as well as the possibilities of diversifying the Armenian economy and  steps in this direction were discussed.