Thursday, June 6 2024 12:12
New sports complex to be constructed in Kapan
ArmInfo. In the city of Kapan, Syunik region of Armenia, a modern sports complex will be built on  the site of the old stadium. At a meeting on June 6, the RA government recognized the lands and property of the current stadium as a priority public interest.
As the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of  the Republic of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan noted in his speech, the land  with a total area of 1,992 hectares on which the current stadium is  located belongs to the community, and the property belongs to the  Gandzasar Sports Center JV. The minister emphasized that the existing  infrastructure of the stadium (auditorium, locker rooms, bathrooms,  etc.) needs major repairs, as a result of which holding various  sports and cultural events at the stadium becomes almost impossible.
After its acquisition by the Republic of Armenia, it is planned, by  attracting appropriate funds within the framework of various state  programs, to build a sports complex that meets international  standards, which, naturally, will be of great importance both for the  development of sports and for the socio-economic situation of the  region and the entire republic. It will also have implications for  the environment, health and cultural development of the city.  Moreover, we are talking not only about football, but also other  sports.  True, as Sanosyan emphasized, the first step in this  direction should be the purchase by the state of this facility.
In this regard, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol  Pashinyan recalled that the story with the stadium began in 2018.  "Then, during a visit to the city, local residents raised the  question of the need to return football to Kapan. Meanwhile, the  ownership of the current stadium by various organizations, between  which contradictions often arose, as well as between the local  football club and the administration of the sports facility, did not  allow this wish to be realized," - said the head of the cabinet.
He added that with today's government decision and subsequent  programs, football will be returned to the region. There are 2  football teams in the city - "Gandzasar" and "Syunik". The first of  them won the First League championship and should be represented in  the top league in the new season, but the lack of a proper stadium  has put the club in a difficult situation. Pashinyan emphasized that  the property of the complex will remain the property of the state,  and management of its property can be transferred to football clubs.
In turn, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of  the Republic of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan pointed out the desire of  the Football Federation of Armenia to also take part in this program  by making some investments. In particular, the FFA expressed a desire  to bring the stadium field in line with international standards.
The minister also said that the Football Federations of Armenia and  Georgia decided to submit a bid to jointly host the Youth World Cup  in 2029, which will be an additional incentive for the development of  football in the country, including by creating appropriate  infrastructures. Currently, together with the FFA, four football  schools are being built in Yerevan and in the regions.