Wednesday, July 3 2024 18:45
Deputy Minister of Economy: 58% of Armenia`s agro-food products are  exported to Russian market
ArmInfo.The Ministry of Economy is actively working to diversify export markets for agricultural  products. This was stated by Deputy Minister of Economy in charge of agriculture Arman Khojoyan during a press conference on July 3.
In particular, he emphasized that in 2024, 120 Armenian industry  enterprises took part in 4 exhibitions, including in the UAE, the  USA, and European countries. In this context, the Deputy Minister  reported that today 58% of Armenia's agro-food products are exported  only to the Russian market.
Khojoyan noted that one of the tools for diversifying export markets  is intensive gardens. He emphasized that the harvest obtained from  intensive orchards can meet the standards of a number of countries.  In particular, the deputy minister noted that in Armenia the area of   intensive gardens established is 2-2.5 thousand hectares, some of  which already have the required level of productivity.  According to  him, we are talking about apple, peach, cherry, plum, pear orchards,  which will already be able to have their place in the export of  agricultural products.