Thursday, July 25 2024 16:44
Russian Fora-Bank opens representative office in Armenia
ArmInfo. Russian Fora-Bank opened a representative office in Armenia at the following  address: Yerevan, P. Byuzand Street 15. As noted in the message of the Central Bank of the Republic of  Armenia, the Fora-Bank representative office received  a certificate of registration from the regulator on  May 15 of this year.
The head of the Armenian representative office of Fora-Bank Zaven Harutyunyan told ArmInfo that the  presence in Armenia will allow the bank to be closer to its clients and respond more quickly to requests from partners.
He explained that the representative office will not conduct direct banking operations. It  will represent   Fora-Bank's interests in Armenia and maintain relationships with clients and counterparties.
Fora-Bank focuses on trans-border money transfers, including transfers between Russia and Armenia.  Outgoing transfers are made only in Russian rubles with a commission of 1%. Sending transfers from Armenia is possible from cards of the largest resident banks, and regardless of the account currency (drams, rubles, dollars or euros), subsequent conversion into rubles is made.
Fora-Bank is in the TOP-80 banks in Russia in terms of assets and in the TOP-50 in terms of lending volumes.