Saturday, August 31 2024 10:43
Sensitive security systems of Armenian NPP disconnected the station  due to lightning
ArmInfo. On August 30, at about 21:55 local time, the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant was  disconnected from the power system in emergency "safe stop mode".  This was reported by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia.
As noted in the report,  the shutdown was caused by a lightning strike, as a result of which  the NPP security systems automatically brought its reactor to a "safe  stop mode. The security systems are highly sensitive and responsive  to any situation. At the moment, the NPP team is busy with  relaunching the station.  "This is another proof that the large-scale  modernization work carried out in recent years, including in the  security systems, has been effective and produced the expected  results," the Ministry said in a statement.
The company "Electric Networks of Armenia" informed ArmInfo that due  to the shutdown of nuclear plant, the "Shahumyan" electrical  substation, which is on the balance of the "High-Voltage Electric  Networks of Armenia" CJSC, was de-energized. This resulted in the  power supply being cut off to consumers several districts of Yerevan  and the Armavir region. The power supply was later restored.