Wednesday, September 4 2024 18:03
Armenian broker Invia Investments to provide access to trading on ITS
ArmInfo.Armenian broker Invia Investments has obtained a license from the Astana International Financial Centre (AIFC) and completed all necessary procedures to connect to the international trading platform ITS. This will soon enable Invia Investments to provide its clients in Armenia with access to trading some of the most liquid global stocks available on ITS.
Invia Investments, a technology-driven company, enhances investment  portfolios by providing a comprehensive range of financial services -  including brokerage, dealing and custody - to both retail and  institutional investors.
"Invia is committed to building long-term partnerships based on  trust, transparency, and our clients' success. As an ITS trading  participant, we can provide our clients with enhanced investment  opportunities, particularly during hours when major international  exchanges are closed," said Anait Shakaryan, CEO of Invia  Investments.
"We are delighted to welcome Invia Investments as a new professional  trading participant on ITS. The addition of this broker expands  trading access on our platform to a broader range of investors," said  Chingiz Kanapyanov, Chairman of ITS.
"We expect the number of ITS participants from Kazakhstan and other  countries to increase significantly over time, leading to more  investors worldwide trading international securities on ITS."
Invia Investments is the only investment firm in Armenia that  operates its own technology platform and services, and holds an AIFC  license for brokerage activities. Its advanced technological  solutions offer significant advantages for high-frequency (HFT) and  arbitrage traders, as well as other clients who value cutting-edge  technology, speed and reliability.
The company is licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia (License No.  0025) and provides a broad range of financial services, including  brokerage and dealing. Invia Investments' clients can leverage  structured products to optimize their portfolios and access expert  consultations on financial planning, risk management, and market  analysis. The company gives clients access to trading on major  international exchanges, including the NYSE, the Nasdaq, the Hong  Kong Exchange and ITS.
TS is an international liquidity hub. Central to ITS's business model  are the principles of best execution and smart order routing  technology. These principles enable investors to execute securities  transactions at the best prices available on the global financial  market, regardless of the transaction volume. This technology ensures  that the liquidity for foreign securities on ITS matches that of  leading international platforms where these securities are traded.
ITS Central Securities Depository Limited, the central depository for  ITS, offers depository services for the storage and settlement of  securities.
Operating a clearing house that acts as a Central Counterparty, ITS  assumes the counterparty role for all obligations of clearing  participants and manages the clearing process for transactions on the  ITS trading platform.
ITS also calculates its own indexes: the ITS World index (ITSW) and  the ITS Shariah index (ITSS).
ITS's direct clients include professional securities market  participants from Kazakhstan and other countries, such as financial  intermediaries who are accredited and directly registered at the  AIFC. Investors, both private individuals and legal entities, access  trading through these financial intermediaries, such as brokers and  banks.